Skip main navigation
Sold for $475,000
  • $475,000

    860 Gaiser Rd, Owosso, MI 48867

    3beds
    1,800sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2002
    6.9 Acres Lot
    $469,300 Zestimate®
    $264/sqft
    $1,862 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $469,300

    $446,000 - $493,000

    $1,862/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,862/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,862/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,010/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,010/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this beautiful 3-bedroom, 2-bath home situated on 6.9 scenic acres at the end of a quiet dead-end road. Offering the perfect blend of privacy and comfort, this property features a 2-car attached garage, a 30x30 pole barn, and a picturesque stocked pond filled with bluegill, bass, and catfish. Enjoy peaceful mornings on the wraparound covered porch while taking in serene views of nature. Wildlife is abundant, with frequent visits from deer and turkeys, and the sunsets from the rear deck are simply breathtaking. Inside the home showcases stunning architectural details, including a soaring cathedral ceiling in the spacious living room, complete with a cozy gas fireplace. The dining room features an elegant tray ceiling, perfect for entertaining. The kitchen offers ample storage with convenient pull-out drawers, stainless steel appliances, and a bright breakfast nook that completes the open-concept living space. Just off the attached garage, you'll find a convenient first-floor laundry and mudroom. All bedrooms are generously sized and feature walk-in closets. The primary suite is a true retreat, offering direct access to the rear deck through a private patio door. Full basement includes two egress windows, providing excellent potential for additional living space. The 30x30 pole barn is equipped with a wood burner, plus a side addition for extra storage. Recent updates provide added peace of mind, including a new roof, doors, windows, and appliances in 2024, along with a new well bladder in 2025. The point-of-sale inspection for the well and septic system is available.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Christine Shutes 517-669-8118,

    RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals Dewitt

    Bought with:

    Dillon Swan, 6501405694

    Keller Williams Realty Lansing

    Source: Greater Lansing AOR,MLS#: 294735MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Area: 208 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16 x 13
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    • Area: 135.6 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11.3 x 12
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: First
    • Area: 207.4 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12.2 x 17
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 145.6 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 x 11.2
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Area: 181.04 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14.6 x 12.4
    Laundry
    • Level: First
    • Area: 76.8 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 x 6.4
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 242.06 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 18.2 x 13.3
    Other
    • Description: Breakfast Nook
    • Level: First
    • Area: 81.9 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9.1 x 9
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Propane
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Microwave, Oven, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Range, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer/Dryer, Water Heater, Water Softener
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
    Features
    • Breakfast Bar, Cathedral Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Laminate Counters, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Concrete,Daylight,Egress Windows,Full
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Propane
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,600
    • Total interior livable area: 1,800 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,800
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Finished, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch
    • Exterior features: Private Yard
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Panoramic, Pond, Rural, Trees/Woods, Water
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Pond,Water
    Lot
    • Size: 6.90 Acres
    • Dimensions: 480 x 640
    • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Many Trees, Private, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Views, Waterfront
    Details
    • Additional structures: Pole Barn
    • Foundation area: 1800
    • Parcel number: 780062130000501
    • Zoning description: Zoning

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Permanent
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 2002

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 150 Amp Service

Other facts
    • Listing terms: VA Loan,Cash,Conventional,FHA,FMHA - Rural Housing Loan,MSHDA
    • Road surface type: Dirt

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/6/2026Sold$475,000+1.3%$264/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #294735 Report a problem
    4/10/2026Contingent$469,000$261/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #294735 Report a problem
    3/30/2026Listed for sale$469,000$261/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #294735 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,309 -2%$182,000 +3%
    2024$3,378 +6.2%$176,700 +6.7%
    2023$3,181 +10.6%$165,600 +10.3%
    2022$2,876 +2.8%$150,100 +19.1%
    2021$2,797 +1.9%$126,000 +4.8%
    2020$2,745 $120,200 +9%
    2019-- $110,300 +1.6%
    2018-- $108,600 +4.7%
    2017-- $103,700
    2016-- $103,700 +6.7%
    2015-- $97,200 +7.5%
    2014$12 $90,400 -12.5%
    2012$12 -99%$103,300 -2.3%
    2011$1,187 $105,700 -16.8%
    2010-- $127,000 -13.2%
    2009-- $146,300 -1.3%
    2008-- $148,200 +7.5%
    2007-- $137,800 +7.2%
    2006-- $128,500 +37.9%
    2005-- $93,200
    2004-- $93,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 48867