Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $19K (5/16)
    $860,000

    8601 S Cloverdale Rd, Boise, ID 83709

    5beds
    4baths
    2,616sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1969
    1.5 Acres Lot
    $842,100 Zestimate®
    $329/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Chicken coopRound pen panelsTwo private entrancesPrivate dog runMultiple functional outbuildingsVinyl wood flooringCovered patio
    Situated on 1.5 acres with no HOA, this versatile property offers space, functionality, and room to enjoy the Idaho lifestyle. The main home features 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, with a split floorpan and a renovated main-level primary suite, with a large walk-in closet. An additional space offering 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, a kitchenette with quartz countertops, vinyl wood flooring, two private entrances, and it's own private dog run. The property is well equipped for those looking for space and utility with an oversized 3-car garage, covered patio, and multiple functional outbuildings including an 18x24 shop and barn. Additional exterior features include a chicken coop and round pen panels that will remain. This property is equestrian ready, making this an excellent option for a hobby farm or rural lifestyle living. Conveniently located just minutes from shopping, dining, and everyday amenities while still having the balance of peaceful acreage living and distance from neighboring homes.
    75 days
    |
    2,761
    |
    151
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brittany Brown 208-985-4496,

    Boise Premier Real Estate

    Source: IMLS,MLS#: 98977132MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 336
      • Dimensions: 24 x 14
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 100
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 110
      • Dimensions: 10 x 11
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 110
      • Dimensions: 11 x 10
      Bedroom 5
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 140
      • Dimensions: 14 x 10
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 308
      • Dimensions: 22 x 14
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven/Range Freestanding, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Bath-Master, Bed-Master Main Level, Guest Room, Split Bedroom, Family Room, Great Room, Rec/Bonus, Double Vanity, Central Vacuum Plumbed, Walk-In Closet(s), Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Granite Counters, Quartz Counters, Number of Baths Main Level: 3, Number of Baths Upper Level: 1
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Carpet, Engineered Vinyl Plank
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Insert, Other
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,616
      • Total interior livable area: 2,616 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,616
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Garage Door Access, Attached, RV Access/Parking
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Details: Garage: 34x31
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Patio & porch: Covered Patio/Deck
      • Exterior features: Dog Run
      • Spa features: Heated
      • Fencing: Full,Fence/Livestock,Metal,Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 1.5 Acres
      • Features: 1 - 4.99 AC, Horses, Irrigation Available, Views, Chickens, Manual Sprinkler System, Irrigation Sprinkler System
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shop, Barn(s), Shed(s), Separate Living Quarters
      • Parcel number: S1409142010
      • Zoning: RR
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Architectural Style
      Condition
      • Year built: 1969

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Cable Connected, Broadband Internet

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Boise

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $329/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $637,400
      • Annual tax amount: $1,939
      • Date on market: 3/6/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Consider All,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $842,100

        $800,000 - $884,000

        $3,403/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,704 -16.2%$637,400 +6.7%
        2024$2,034 +25%$597,200 +9.8%
        2023$1,628 +6.8%$543,800 +21%
        2022$1,524 -16.4%$449,300 +28.6%
        2021$1,822 -12.7%$349,400 +13.8%
        2020$2,087 +6.4%$307,100 +0.7%
        2019$1,962 +9.3%$305,100 +8.9%
        2018$1,795 +41.1%$280,200 +7.7%
        2017$1,272 $260,200 +26.7%
        2016$1,272 $205,400 +5%
        2015$1,272 +6.6%$195,700 +24.7%
        2012$1,193 -43.5%$156,900 -6.9%
        2011$2,111 +12.6%$168,600 +8.4%
        2010$1,875 -19.7%$155,500 -12.8%
        2009$2,335 +326.2%$178,300 -10.4%
        2007$548 -25.4%$199,100 +15.2%
        2006$735 $172,900 +8.4%
        2003-- $159,500 +3%
        2002$674 +41.8%$154,800 +14.8%
        2001$475 $134,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 83709

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable