Welcome to your dream retreat! This beautifully renovated 3-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home sits on a stunning 40-acre parcel featuring a mix of lawn, farmland, and hardwood forest—perfect for those seeking peace, privacy, and natural beauty. Nestled on a quiet road, this home has been completely updated in 2024 with quality and comfort in mind.
Discover a fully modernized interior, including a remodeled kitchen with brand-new cabinets, granite countertops, and stainless steel appliances. Enjoy new LVP flooring throughout the main floor, fresh interior and exterior paint, all new doors, updated electrical with recessed lighting, and stylish granite finishes in the kitchen, bathrooms, mudroom, and even around the fireplace.
The primary bathroom features a luxurious walk-in shower, granite flooring, and granite countertops, while the second full bathroom includes a relaxing Jacuzzi shower tub. The basement features new windows, and every room in the house is wired for Ethernet, phone, and cable. Additional upgrades include a brand-new garage door and opener, upgraded insulation and drywall, all-new plumbing, a new water heater, a water softener system, an ADT alarm system, and a granite-tile mudroom with laundry sink. A convenient half bath and stackable washer/dryer were also added.
Outside, the property boasts new landscaping, exterior motion-sensor lighting, and a recently swept chimney. Whether you're looking to farm, explore the woods, or unwind in a private country setting, this one-of-a-kind property has it all—move-in ready and waiting for you! You must see this home in person to truly appreciate everything it offers!
For sale
$824,900
8603 Owosso Rd, Fowlerville, MI 48836
3beds
2,344sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1971
40 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$352/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private country settingQuiet roadAll new doorsFully modernized interiorExterior motion-sensor lightingNew landscapingGranite countertops
- 36 days |
- 1,366 |
- 55 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lia LoChirco 586-321-9997,
LoChirco Realty, LLC 248-895-9429
Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261024091
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 256
- Dimensions: 16 X 16
Bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 11 X 12
Bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 208
- Dimensions: 16 X 13
Primary bathroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 88
- Dimensions: 11 X 8
Other
- Level: Entry
- Area: 70
- Dimensions: 10 X 7
Other
- Level: Entry
- Area: 36
- Dimensions: 6 X 6
Dining room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 195
- Dimensions: 15 X 13
Kitchen
- Level: Entry
- Area: 208
- Dimensions: 13 X 16
Laundry
- Level: Entry
- Area: 30
- Dimensions: 6 X 5
Library
- Level: Entry
- Area: 320
- Dimensions: 16 X 20
Living room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 352
- Dimensions: 22 X 16
Heating
- Forced Air, Oil
Features
- Basement: Interior Entry,Partial,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,344 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,344
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Two Car Garage, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: GroundLevel
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 40 Acres
- Dimensions: 1333 x 1319 x 1332 x 1321
Details
- Parcel number: 0124200003
- Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding
- Foundation: Basement, Crawl Space, Poured
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1971
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $352/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $124,743
- Annual tax amount: $5,764
- Date on market: 4/10/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 36 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Va Loan
- Exclusions: Exclusion(s) Do Not Exist
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$3,082/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $824,900-14.5%$352/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Listing removed | $964,900+0.1%$412/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/17/2025 | Price change | $963,900-0.1%$411/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $964,900-3%$412/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/17/2025 | Listing removed | $995,000$424/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $995,000-0.5%$424/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2024 | Listing removed | $1,000,000$427/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,000,000+58723.5%$427/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/1/2008 | Listing removed | $1,700$1/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #27165169 Report a problem | ||
| 3/9/2008 | Listed for sale | $1,700$1/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $314,280 +45.1% |
| 2024 | -- | $216,660 -0.4% |
| 2023 | -- | $217,620 +16.5% |
| 2022 | -- | $186,780 +23.1% |
| 2021 | -- | $151,740 +0.4% |
| 2020 | -- | $151,180 +21.1% |
| 2019 | $5,011 +191.9% | $124,830 +6.1% |
| 2018 | $1,717 | $117,620 +0.8% |
| 2017 | -- | $116,660 +4.9% |
| 2016 | -- | $111,160 +10.8% |
| 2014 | -- | $100,340 +4.2% |
| 2012 | $4,601 | $96,310 -11.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $108,580 -7% |
| 2009 | -- | $116,780 -16.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $139,920 |
| 2007 | $2,302 +145.5% | -- |
| 2006 | $938 -76.2% | $142,790 -5.8% |
| 2005 | $3,946 +10.1% | $151,560 +8.4% |
| 2003 | $3,584 | $139,780 +2.6% |
| 2002 | -- | $136,260 +25.4% |
| 2001 | $4,202 -15.8% | $108,690 +2.4% |
| 2000 | $4,989 | $106,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 48836