Skip main navigation
Sold for $225,000
  • $225,000

    8605 Val Del Rd, Adel, GA 31620

    3beds
    1,730sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1967
    1.49 Acres Lot
    $253,800 Zestimate®
    $130/sqft
    $1,438 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $253,800

    $241,000 - $266,000

    $1,438/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,438/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,438/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,437/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,437/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to your own oasis in Adel, Georgia! Situated on a spacious 1.5-acre lot, this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home offers a wonderful blend of Southern comfort and modern convenience. As you arrive, you'll appreciate the beauty of the property. The backyard is a hidden gem, graced with 15 beautiful pecan trees and various fruit trees, including limes and lemons. Step inside, and you'll discover a home that has been thoughtfully updated. The entire floor, including the subfloor, was replaced 1 year ago. This home has no carpet! Around the same time, a brand-new moisture barrier was placed in the crawl space. The kitchen is a welcoming space with stainless steel appliances and tasteful granite countertops, perfect for everyday cooking and gatherings. It's a practical and enjoyable space that suits the needs of everyday life. The living area is filled with natural light, creating an inviting atmosphere for relaxation or hosting friends and family. In the evenings, the back porch becomes a great place to unwind, where you can take in the peaceful surroundings and enjoy the tranquility of the outdoors. This home offers three comfortable bedrooms, providing plenty of room for family or guests. Outside, the possibilities are endless. The expansive yard is a canvas for your dreams, whether it's gardening, outdoor activities, or creating your own outdoor living space. You will also find a large, wired workshop and a container that is also wired! Additionally, the property includes a two-car carport for your convenience. This property offers both seclusion and accessibility, with Adel's charming downtown just a short drive away. Don't miss the chance to call this piece of countryside with a flourishing orchard your own.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Andy Tabor,

    Dove Realty, Inc.

    Bought with:

    Southern Classic Realtors

    Source: South Georgia MLS,MLS#: 137076MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Area: 132
    • Dimensions: 12 x 11
    Bedroom 2
    • Area: 132
    • Dimensions: 12 x 11
    Bedroom 3
    • Area: 132
    • Dimensions: 12 x 11
    Primary bathroom
    • Area: 40.5
    • Dimensions: 9 x 4.5
    Bathroom 2
    • Area: 63
    • Dimensions: 9 x 7
    Dining room
    • Area: 205.21
    • Dimensions: 16.42 x 12.5
    Kitchen
    • Area: 131.75
    • Dimensions: 15.5 x 8.5
    Living room
    • Area: 208.44
    • Dimensions: 18.67 x 11.17
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Refrigerator, Electric Range, Dishwasher
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Inside, Laundry Room: 7'6" x 7'6", Shed, Separate
    Features
    • Insulated, Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
    • Windows: Wood Frames, Screens, Blinds
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,730
    • Total interior livable area: 1,730 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: 2 Cars, Carport
    • Carport spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Open Patio, Front Porch, Sun Room, Back Porch: 14 x 9
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Fenced
    • Frontage type: None
    Lot
    • Size: 1.49 Acres
    • Features: Fruit Trees
    Details
    • Additional structures: Workshop
    • Parcel number: 0040K 009
    • Zoning: R-15

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick Veneer
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1967

DateEventPrice
    5/10/2024Sold$225,000-5.4%$130/sqft
    Source: South Georgia MLS #137076 Report a problem
    4/22/2024Pending sale$237,900$138/sqft
    Source: South Georgia MLS #137076 Report a problem
    3/22/2024Listed for sale$237,900+1.3%$138/sqft
    Source: South Georgia MLS #137076 Report a problem
    3/7/2024Listing removed--
    Source: South Georgia MLS #137076 Report a problem
    3/7/2024Pending sale$234,900$136/sqft
    Source: South Georgia MLS #137076 Report a problem
    2/23/2024Listed for sale$234,900$136/sqft
    Source: South Georgia MLS #137076 Report a problem
    1/2/2024Listing removed--
    Source: South Georgia MLS #137076 Report a problem
    1/2/2024Pending sale$234,900$136/sqft
    Source: South Georgia MLS #137076 Report a problem
    11/3/2023Price change$234,900-2.1%$136/sqft
    Source: South Georgia MLS #137076 Report a problem
    10/5/2023Price change$239,900-2%$139/sqft
    Source: South Georgia MLS #137076 Report a problem
    9/18/2023Listed for sale$244,900+102.6%$142/sqft
    Source: South Georgia MLS #137076 Report a problem
    10/7/2019Sold$120,900-4%$70/sqft
    Source: South Georgia MLS #119115 Report a problem
    9/4/2019Listed for sale$125,900-6.7%$73/sqft
    Source: COLDWELL BANKER PREMIER REAL E #119115 Report a problem
    7/27/2017Listing removed$135,000$78/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Premier Real Estate #110525 Report a problem
    7/12/2017Price change$135,000-6.9%$78/sqft
    5/22/2017Listed for sale$145,000+36.3%$84/sqft
    Source: COLDWELL BANKER PREMIER REAL E #110525 Report a problem
    9/28/2015Sold$106,380-14.8%$61/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/22/2015Listed for sale$124,900+4.2%$72/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX OF VALDOSTA #102687 Report a problem
    5/22/2015Listing removed$975$1/sqft
    Source: Anchor Realty of South Georgia, LLC #102259 Report a problem
    4/16/2015Listed for rent$975$1/sqft
    3/5/2014Listing removed$119,900$69/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Of Valdosta #97136 Report a problem
    1/11/2014Listed for sale$119,900$69/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Of Valdosta #97136 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,614 +8%$61,815 +11.4%
    2023$1,495 +2%$55,507 +2%
    2022$1,466 +7.2%$54,409 +14.9%
    2021$1,367 -0.1%$47,341
    2020$1,368 $47,341
    2019-- $47,341
    2018$47 -96.6%$47,341
    2017$1,374 +4.7%$47,341
    2016$1,312 $47,341 +6.1%
    2015$1,312 +22.2%$44,599
    2014$1,074 $44,599 +0%
    2013$1,074 $44,598
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- $45,781
    2008-- $45,781
    2007-- $45,781
    2006-- $45,781 +11.3%
    2005-- $41,129
    2004-- $41,129 +10.8%
    2003-- $37,105
    2002-- $37,105 +28.7%
    2000-- $28,828

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 31620