Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,300,000

    861 Bailey Woods Rd, Dacula, GA 30019

    6beds
    5,961sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2019
    0.62 Acres Lot
    $1,253,100 Zestimate®
    $218/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gated entranceThree-car garageHot tubBeautifully appointed kitchenLarge islandBoat storageOpen-concept design
    Experience the craftsmanship and vision of a custom-built residence originally designed by a builder for personal use—where quality, scale, and functionality come together seamlessly. This exceptional property offers the ideal setup for multi-generational living, featuring a private in-law suite and a primary suite on the main level, all within the sought-after Dacula / Hamilton Mill area with no HOA. Situated behind a gated entrance, the home makes a strong first impression and continues to deliver throughout its approximately 6,000 square feet of refined living space. With 6 bedrooms and 5.5 bathrooms, the layout is both expansive and thoughtfully designed, blending modern comfort with timeless European-inspired finishes. The main level showcases heated oak flooring, soaring 10-foot ceilings, and elegant living spaces designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The primary suite on the main offers a spa-like experience with a freestanding soaking tub, oversized shower, and generous walk-in closet. At the center of the home is a beautifully appointed kitchen featuring a large island, professional-grade range with griddle, granite countertops, and a walk-in pantry—complemented by a secondary chef’s kitchen for added convenience and functionality. The open-concept design flows effortlessly into the great room, where a custom fireplace and expansive windows overlook the private backyard. Upstairs, you’ll find additional bedrooms, bathrooms, a media room with deck access, and a fully equipped in-law suite complete with its own entrance, living area, kitchenette, and outdoor access—offering privacy and independence for extended family or guests. The outdoor space is fully fenced and enhanced with a complete irrigation system, while the home also includes standout features such as three-car garage, boat storage, multiple living areas, and a sauna located just off the hot tub area. Included with the property are built-in speaker system, hot tub, and washer/dryer, adding immediate value and convenience. Located just minutes from the Mall of Georgia, with easy access to I-85 and Highway 316, and optional golf membership available at Trophy Club of Apalachee, this home combines luxury living with everyday accessibility.
    29 days
    |
    1,157
    |
    59
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Tuy Dewey Luong,

    Serhant Georgia, LLC 678-707-2498

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7762168MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bonus Room, Den, Kitchen, Media Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: In-Law Floorplan, Master on Main
      • Level: In-Law Floorplan, Master on Main
      Bedroom
      • Features: In-Law Floorplan, Master on Main
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower, Soaking Tub, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      Dining room
      • Features: Seats 12+
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Room, Cabinets White, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry Walk-In, Second Kitchen, Solid Surface Counters, View to Family Room, Wine Rack
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Microwave
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Bookcases, Coffered Ceiling(s), Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings 9 ft Upper, High Ceilings 10 ft Main, Sauna, Sound System, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows, Plantation Shutters
      • Basement: None
      • Attic: Permanent Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Masonry
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,961
      • Total interior livable area: 5,961 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 5,961
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Rear Porch
      • Exterior features: Awning(s), Lighting, Private Yard, Rear Stairs
      Lot
      • Size: 0.62 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Level, Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Pergola, Gazebo, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: R2001D593
      • Other equipment: Irrigation Equipment
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary,Modern
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2019

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts in Laundry
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: None
      • Security: Security Gate, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Bailey Woods Road
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Dacula

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $218/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $791,500
      • Annual tax amount: $11,210
      • Date on market: 4/16/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 29 days
      • Listing terms: Other
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,253,100

        $1.19M - $1.32M

        $4,458/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$1,300,000$218/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10753954 Report a problem
        3/17/2026Listing removed$1,300,000$218/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10622882 Report a problem
        11/21/2025Price change$1,300,000-3.7%$218/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7664094 Report a problem
        10/10/2025Listed for sale$1,350,000-3.6%$226/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10622882 Report a problem
        9/25/2024Listing removed$1,400,000$235/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7432288 Report a problem
        8/4/2024Listed for sale$1,400,000-6.7%$235/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7432288 Report a problem
        7/16/2024Listing removed--
        Source: GAMLS #10315162 Report a problem
        6/7/2024Listed for sale$1,499,9000%$252/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7400234 Report a problem
        5/31/2024Listing removed--
        Source: GAMLS #10268885 Report a problem
        3/21/2024Listed for sale$1,500,000+42.9%$252/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10268885 Report a problem
        1/24/2024Listing removed$1,050,000+5%$176/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #9061396 Report a problem
        3/2/2022Sold$1,000,000-4.8%$168/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #6984652 Report a problem
        2/22/2022Pending sale$1,050,000$176/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #6984652 Report a problem
        2/21/2022Contingent$1,050,000$176/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20009290 Report a problem
        1/2/2022Listed for sale$1,050,000$176/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20009290 Report a problem
        1/1/2022Listing removed--
        Source: FMLS GA #6952360 Report a problem
        10/15/2021Price change$1,050,000-2.5%$176/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #9061396 Report a problem
        10/4/2021Listed for sale$1,077,000+10670%$181/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #9061396 Report a problem
        4/14/2020Sold$10,000$2/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$11,210 -2.4%$316,600
        2024$11,486 -1.9%$316,600
        2023$11,709 +36.3%$316,600 +34.3%
        2022$8,594 -1.7%$235,680
        2021$8,740 +0.6%$235,680
        2020$8,686 +1317.7%$235,680 +1989.4%
        2019$613 $11,280

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30019

          Getting around

          14 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable