Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $1,925,000

    861 Del Ganado Road, San Rafael, CA 94903

    4beds
    1,740sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1961
    8,254.62 Square Feet Lot
    $1,937,200 Zestimate®
    $1,106/sqft
    $5,084 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,937,200

    $1.78M - $2.11M

    $5,084/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,084/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,084/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $12,146/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $12,146/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Serene and beautifully remodeled atrium-model Eichler backing to open space in a peaceful Terra Linda setting. This light-filled indoor-outdoor glass home offers a rare sense of calm and privacy while remaining just blocks from local amenities, parks, and open space trails. The expanded atrium creates a tranquil outdoor living room at the center of the home, featuring a graceful shade maple tree, water feature, and generous sitting area ideal for relaxing or enjoying a quiet afternoon. The professionally designed kitchen features quartz countertops, high-end Miele appliances, and multiple glass doors that open to the gardens, enhancing the seamless connection between indoors and out. Tile flooring runs through the main living areas, complemented by custom cabinetry and built-in bookshelves in the family room. The backyard feels like a private garden retreat with mature smoke trees, birch trees, a productive lemon tree, and thoughtfully curated plantings throughout. A large covered deck and pergola draped in flowering wisteria create an inviting space for outdoor dining and entertaining, while a hot tub offers a peaceful place to unwind. Major improvements include foam roof, dual-pane windows and sliding doors, radiant heat boiler, upgraded electrical service with solar installation, replaced sewer lateral, and water heater. A rare opportunity to enjoy Eichler living in a tranquil natural setting backing to open space.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Renee Adelmann DRE #01725634 415-342-4537,

    Bay Area Modern Real Estate 415-233-6821

    Bought with:

    Julia F Camajani, DRE #02180562

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: BAREIS,MLS#: 326014363MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Marin County

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Basement: None
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Brick, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,740
    • Total interior livable area: 1,740 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Attached, Uncovered Parking Spaces 2+
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Hills, Ridge
    Lot
    • Size: 8,254 sqft
    • Features: Landscaped, Landscape Front
    Details
    • Parcel number: 16504510
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Mid-Century
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Foundation: Concrete, Slab
    • Roof: Foam
    Condition
    • Year built: 1961
    Details
    • Builder name: Eichler Homes

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Internet Available, Natural Gas Connected, Public
    Green energy
    • Energy generation: Solar

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: San Rafael
    • Subdivision: Santa Margarita / Terra Linda North

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: No

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/10/2026Sold$1,925,000+1.3%$1,106/sqft
    Source: BAREIS #326014363 Report a problem
    3/30/2026Pending sale$1,900,000$1,092/sqft
    Source: BAREIS #326014363 Report a problem
    3/20/2026Listed for sale$1,900,000+457.2%$1,092/sqft
    Source: BAREIS #326014363 Report a problem
    5/26/1994Sold$341,000$196/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,992 +6.1%$613,680 +2%
    2024$9,415 +0.9%$601,648 +2%
    2023$9,333 +4.4%$589,851 +2%
    2022$8,935 +4.9%$578,285 +2%
    2021$8,514 +0.7%$566,948 +1%
    2020$8,456 +4.5%$561,139 +2%
    2019$8,089 +1.4%$550,137 +2%
    2018$7,976 +11.3%$539,351 +8%
    2017$7,169 +2.4%$499,367 +2%
    2016$6,998 +3.1%$489,576 +1.5%
    2015$6,790 +7.1%$482,225 +2%
    2014$6,337 $472,779 +0.5%
    2013-- $470,644 +2%
    2012-- $461,416 +2%
    2011-- $452,370 +0.8%
    2010-- $448,990 -0.2%
    2009-- $450,058 +2%
    2008-- $441,236 +2%
    2007-- $432,584 +2%
    2006-- $424,104 +2%
    2005-- $415,790 +2%
    2004-- $407,640 +1.9%
    2003-- $400,172 +2%
    2002-- $392,327 +2%
    2001-- $384,637

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Terra Linda