**Motivated Seller's** Discover incredible versatility and timeless charm in this beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2-full bath home, perfectly situated on a spacious corner lot. The main level welcomes you with stunning hardwood flooring and an expansive living area anchored by a cozy fireplace with a classic mantel. Elegant architectural arches lead you through the light-filled home, connecting the living spaces seamlessly. Two comfortable bedrooms and a full bath complete the upper level, offering a traditional and functional layout. The home has been meticulously updated with a new 200-amp electrical system, a new electric water heater, and updated plumbing in the lower-level sink. For maximum energy efficiency, new triple-pane windows has been newly installed in the lower level bedroom and in two upper-level windows. The lower level serves as the ultimate hidden gem. Boasting a private, independent entrance, this space features a unique industrial-modern aesthetic with original stone walls, luxury vinyl plank flooring, and a second fully equipped kitchen featuring a brand-new gas range and hood vent. Whether you envision a private guest suite, a dedicated home office, or a premium rental opportunity, this level provides unmatched flexibility and modern peace of mind.
For sale
Price cut: $8K (5/12)
$221,900
861 Georgetown St, Lexington, KY 40508
3beds
1,814sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1953
5,749.92 Square Feet Lot
$215,300 Zestimate®
$122/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Unique industrial-modern aestheticLight-filled homeElegant architectural archesSpacious corner lotOriginal stone wallsStunning hardwood flooringNew triple-pane windows
- 96 days |
- 1,291 |
- 95 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
The Prather Team - Michael Prather 859-379-8285,
Keller Williams Bluegrass Realty,
Jonne Ursos 859-576-8201,
Keller Williams Bluegrass Realty
Source: Imagine MLS,MLS#: 26001963
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Level: Lower
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Dishwasher, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Oven
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Lower Level
Features
- Other, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Windows: Blinds
- Basement: Exterior Entry,Finished,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Basement, Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,814
- Total interior livable area: 1,814 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,082
- Finished area below ground: 732
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Off Street, Other
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Fencing: Privacy,Wood
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Neighborhood
Lot
- Size: 5,749.92 Square Feet
- Features: Few Trees
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 12874450
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer
- Foundation: Other
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1953
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $122/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $82,000
- Annual tax amount: $1,014
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
Estimated market value
$215,300
$205,000 - $226,000
$1,963/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $221,900-3.5%$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2026 | Contingent | $229,900$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Price change | $229,900-2.2%$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2026 | Price change | $235,000-2.1%$130/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/14/2026 | Price change | $239,999-4%$132/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2026 | Price change | $250,000-3.8%$138/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $259,999+11.6%$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/2/2025 | Sold | $233,000$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/20/2025 | Contingent | $233,000$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $233,000$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2025 | Contingent | $233,000$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/26/2025 | Listed for sale | $233,000+13.4%$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/22/2024 | Sold | $205,500-4.4%$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2024 | Pending sale | $215,000$119/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2024 | Listed for sale | $215,000$119/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,014 | $82,000 |
| 2023 | $1,014 +30.6% | $82,000 +34.9% |
| 2022 | $777 | $60,800 |
| 2021 | $777 +33.9% | $60,800 +33.9% |
| 2020 | $580 | $45,400 |
| 2019 | $580 +482% | $45,400 |
| 2018 | $100 +4.9% | $45,400 |
| 2017 | $95 -85.6% | $45,400 -23.1% |
| 2015 | $660 | $59,000 |
| 2014 | $660 | $59,000 |
| 2012 | $660 | $59,000 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | $59,000 |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Lexington Cemetery