Skip main navigation
Sold for $305,000
  • $305,000

    862 White Farm Rd, Indiana, PA 15701

    3beds
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1968
    0.35 Acres Lot
    $305,100 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,750 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $305,100

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,750/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,750/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,750/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,984/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,984/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Meticulously maintained and updated with tons of natural sunlight! This well cared for brick home is an amazing opportunity situated on a generous one-third acre that backs up to serene woods. Offering comfort and modern updates throughout, it's just waiting for its new owners. Hardwood floors and an open concept are so completely inviting for everyday living or those big events with everyone visiting. It flows seamlessly from the kitchen to the dining room and into the living room with easy access up to the bedrooms or down to the family room. Speaking of the kitchen, the tile floor, mobile center island, and large assortment of cabinets and countertops are sure to impress. You'll definitely want to checkout the multitude of windows in the sunroom facing the backyard... It's the perfect place to spend a little extra time. Out front, there's a wonderful yard with landscaping and a concrete driveway that leads to a large 2-car integral garage. The nearly new central A/C system was just installed in late 2024 and keeps things cool when the natural breeze isn't quite enough during the hot days of summer. All appliances are included making this truly move-in ready. Quiet, serene, and yet close to town all make this the ONE to love this year. Schedule your tour today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Daniel Waterhouse 724-427-5801,

    REALTY ONE GROUP LANDMARK

    Bought with:

    Molly Strickland, RS346796

    REALTY ONE GROUP LANDMARK

    Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1742530MLS LogoOriginating MLS: West Penn Multi-List

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Electric, Radiant
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Some Electric Appliances, Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
    Features
    • Kitchen Island, Pantry
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate
    • Basement: Partially Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Built In, Garage Door Opener
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Multi/Split
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.35 Acres
    • Dimensions: 97 x 163 x 97 x 166
    Details
    • Parcel number: 4206131000000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Multi-Level
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1968

DateEventPrice
    4/28/2026Sold$305,000-3.8%
    Source: WPMLS #1742530 Report a problem
    4/9/2026Contingent$317,000
    Source: WPMLS #1742530 Report a problem
    3/6/2026Listed for sale$317,000+3.9%
    Source: WPMLS #1742530 Report a problem
    3/4/2026Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/6/2026Price change$305,000-1.6%
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/26/2026Price change$310,000+1.6%
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/14/2026Pending sale$305,000
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/8/2026Listed for sale$305,000+13%
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/20/2024Sold$269,900
    Source: WPMLS #1654536 Report a problem
    6/29/2024Contingent$269,900
    Source: WPMLS #1654536 Report a problem
    5/21/2024Listed for sale$269,900
    Source: WPMLS #1654536 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,599 +1.8%$159,000
    2024$3,535 +8.1%$159,000
    2023$3,271 +1.5%$159,000
    2022$3,222 $159,000
    2021$3,222 +2.3%$159,000
    2020$3,149 $159,000
    2019$3,149 $159,000
    2018$3,149 -4.2%$159,000
    2017$3,287 $159,000
    2016-- $159,000 +404.8%
    2015-- $31,500
    2014-- $31,500
    2013-- $31,500
    2012-- $31,500
    2011-- $31,500
    2010-- $31,500
    2009-- $31,500
    2008-- $31,500
    2007-- $31,500
    2006-- $31,500 +42.9%
    2005-- $22,050
    2004-- $22,050
    2003-- $22,050
    2002-- $22,050
    2000-- $22,050

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Chevy Chase Heights