Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    8623 Chisum Rd, Sanger, TX 76266

    6beds
    3,574sqft
    Farm, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1996
    4.22 Acres Lot
    $591,100 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $5,345 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $591,100

    $562,000 - $621,000

    $5,345/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,345/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,345/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Bring Your Horses and Animals. Enjoy Peaceful Country Living — Just 20 Minutes from Denton and 10 minutes to the new Tom Thumb in Sanger! Experience both the tranquility of country living with convenient access to city amenities. This 2025 Ag Exempt property sits on over 4 cross-fenced acres, ideal for a small hobby farm, livestock, or equestrian setup. The property includes a large barn with electric and water supply, stalls, and a tack room, plus plenty of space for your RV, boat, or equipment. Step inside to find a bright, open-concept floor plan featuring a spacious kitchen with granite countertops, a large pantry, and abundant cabinet space — perfect for cooking and entertaining. This versatile two-story home offers flexible configurations with up to 7 bedrooms, including two primary suites with private living areas. The downstairs primary suite features an ensuite bath with a soaking tub, separate shower, dual sinks, and an attached study or office. Upstairs, you’ll find a flexible layout that can serve as a second primary suite with ensuite bath and office spaces, or be configured as multiple bedrooms and a game room — the choice is yours. Enjoy outdoor living at its best with a fenced in-ground pool, perfect for relaxing and entertaining. Additional highlights include a utility-mud room with sink and private toilet, ideal for cleaning up after outdoor activities, and an oversized garage with two work areas, storage closet, and built-in cabinets. Whether you’re starting a hobby farm, looking for space to spread out, or simply want the peace and quiet of country life — this property has it all. Owner holds a Tx real Estate License.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brian Holt 0573031 (214)417-5680,

    Brian Holt Realty 214-417-5680

    Bought with:

    Brian Holt

    Brian Holt Realty

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21091199

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Dual Sinks, En Suite Bathroom, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Separate Shower
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 17 x 13
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 13 x 11
    Bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 12 x 10
    Bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 13 x 10
    Bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Split Bedrooms
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 16 x 14
    Bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Split Bedrooms
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 13 x 10
    Bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Split Bedrooms
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 11 x 9
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 14 x 11
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Stone Counters
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 16 x 11
    Living room
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 20 x 18
    Office
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 22 x 17
    Utility room
    • Features: Sink, Utility Room, Utility Sink
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 10 x 10
    Heating
    • Central, Fireplace(s), Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric, Multi Units
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, ElectricDryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
    Features
    • Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl Plank
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Blower Fan, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,574 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Additional Parking, Electric Gate, Garage, Garage Faces Side, Boat, RV Access/Parking
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Covered
    • Exterior features: Dog Run
    • Pool features: Fenced, In Ground, Outdoor Pool, Pool
    • Fencing: Cross Fenced,Fenced,Perimeter
    Lot
    • Size: 4.22 Acres
    • Features: Acreage, Agricultural, Pasture, Many Trees
    • Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Corral(s), Second Garage, Outbuilding, RV/Boat Storage, Storage, Barn(s), Stable(s)
    • Parcel number: R185383

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Detached,Farmhouse
    • Property subtype: Farm, Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Composition,Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1996

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Community/Coop
    • Utilities for property: Septic Available, Water Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Sanger
    • Subdivision: Chisum Creek Ph 1

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/23/2026Sold--
    Source: NTREIS #21091199 Report a problem
    4/13/2026Pending sale$620,000$173/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #21091199 Report a problem
    4/4/2026Contingent$620,000$173/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #21091199 Report a problem
    3/11/2026Price change$620,000-3%$173/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #21091199 Report a problem
    1/12/2026Price change$639,000-3%$179/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #21091199 Report a problem
    12/15/2025Price change$659,000-2.9%$184/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #21091199 Report a problem
    11/14/2025Price change$679,000-2.9%$190/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #21091199 Report a problem
    11/8/2025Price change$699,000-0.1%$196/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #21091199 Report a problem
    10/20/2025Listed for sale$699,900+11.3%$196/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #21091199 Report a problem
    1/2/2024Listing removed--
    Source: NTREIS #20368315 Report a problem
    11/12/2023Price change$629,000-1.7%$176/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #20368315 Report a problem
    9/15/2023Price change$639,900-1.6%$179/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #20368315 Report a problem
    9/3/2023Price change$650,000-4.4%$182/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #20368315 Report a problem
    8/21/2023Price change$679,900-2.9%$190/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #20368315 Report a problem
    8/4/2023Price change$699,900-2.8%$196/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #20368315 Report a problem
    7/28/2023Price change$720,000-2%$201/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #20368315 Report a problem
    7/14/2023Price change$735,000-2%$206/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #20368315 Report a problem
    7/7/2023Price change$750,000-1.3%$210/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #20368315 Report a problem
    6/29/2023Listed for sale$760,000+90%$213/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #20368315 Report a problem
    5/19/2017Sold--
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    4/11/2017Pending sale$399,900$112/sqft
    Source: Newland Real Estate, Inc. #13567375 Report a problem
    3/31/2017Listed for sale$399,900$112/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,333 -27.2%$438,839 -26.8%
    2024$5,954 -2.9%$599,252 +12.3%
    2023$6,129 -17.8%$533,837 +10.3%
    2022$7,456 +30.3%$484,187 +13.5%
    2021$5,724 -6.3%$426,459 -3.1%
    2020$6,111 -0.1%$440,102 +9204.5%
    2019$6,115 +0.7%$4,730 -98.8%
    2018$6,072 +26.9%$392,000 +16.7%
    2017$4,784 $336,035 +8.8%
    2016$4,784 -3.9%$308,772 -3%
    2015$4,979 $318,244 +7.6%
    2014$4,979 $295,640 -0.4%
    2013$4,979 $296,945 +1.4%
    2012-- $292,711 +4%
    2011-- $281,522 0%
    2010-- $281,581

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 76266