Skip main navigation
Sold for $535,000
  • $535,000

    863 Hunters Run Rd, Pottstown, PA 19465

    3beds
    2,094sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1974
    0.78 Acres Lot
    $548,400 Zestimate®
    $255/sqft
    $3,178 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $548,400

    $521,000 - $576,000

    $3,178/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,178/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,178/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,407/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,407/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Perched on the edge of paradise, this breathtaking Chester County home offers sweeping views of the rolling countryside, a neighboring pond, and truly unmatched scenic beauty. This 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath Colonial offers far more space than meets the eye. The original garage has been thoughtfully converted into an additional living room, creating flexible space for relaxing or entertaining, while an oversized two-car garage with workshop space was later added for even more function and convenience. One of the home’s standout features is the spectacular rear sunroom addition, complete with natural woodwork and skylights that fill the space with warm, natural light. Surrounded by mature woods and overlooking a classic stone fence wall, this peaceful retreat brings the beauty of nature right into your everyday living space. This home has been lovingly maintained and includes valuable updates such as a newer heating system and upgraded electrical service. Tucked away at the end of a quiet stub road, the property offers a serene setting without through-traffic noise, while ample curb parking provides added convenience for family and guests. Located in the desirable Hunters Run Road neighborhood within the Owen J. Roberts School District, this exceptional home combines charm, space, privacy, and stunning views in one remarkable package. A rare opportunity in today’s Chester County market.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kristen Weller 484-794-9751,

    Legacy Real Estate Associates, LLC

    Bought with:

    Cindy Wadsworth, RS179964L

    EXP Realty, LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PACT2120304MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Features
    • Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Eat-in Kitchen
    • Flooring: Carpet
    • Windows: Skylight(s)
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,094
    • Total interior livable area: 2,094 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,094
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Oversized, Attached, Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.78 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 1703K0010
    • Zoning: RES
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Steel Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1974

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Private
    • Utilities for property: Cable Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Pottstown
    • Subdivision: Laurel
    • Municipality: NORTH COVENTRY TWP

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$535,000$255/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2120304 Report a problem
    4/1/2026Pending sale$535,000$255/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2120304 Report a problem
    3/26/2026Listed for sale$535,000+710.6%$255/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2120304 Report a problem
    10/1/1979Sold$66,000$32/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,362 +1.8%$167,020
    2024$7,233 +2.5%$167,020
    2023$7,057 +1.7%$167,020
    2022$6,942 +2.2%$167,020
    2021$6,793 +148.5%$167,020
    2020$2,734 -57.1%$167,020
    2019$6,373 +2.2%$167,020
    2018$6,234 +9899.6%$167,020
    2017$62 -98.7%$167,020
    2016$4,984 $167,020
    2015$4,984 $167,020
    2014$4,984 $167,020
    2013-- $167,020
    2012-- $167,020
    2011-- $167,020
    2010-- $167,020
    2009-- $167,020
    2008-- $167,020
    2007-- $167,020
    2006-- $167,020
    2005-- $167,020
    2004-- $167,020
    2003-- $167,020
    2000-- $167,020

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19465