Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Listing Provided by: COLDWELL BANKER SKY RIDGE REALTY
    Price cut: $1.4K (4/28)
    $462,650

    863 Oak Rd, Skyforest, CA 92385

    3beds
    1,356sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1934
    4,900 Square Feet Lot
    $442,600 Zestimate®
    $341/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Deep-forest settingNice privacyCorner lotGentle sloping yardWrap-around deck
    Take a look at this beautiful vintage cabin from 1935 with so many thoughtful upgrades! But let's start with the charm of it first.....breathtaking custom split-granite wood burning fireplace has a beautiful arrowhead featured in the center....it demands to be the focal point of this room. Rustic T&G wood paneling enhances the cabin's character. It sits on a corner lot and offers easy entry with only 2 small steps. Two bedrooms conveniently located on the main level, and the master bedroom upstairs is complete with a full bathroom and cozy sitting area. Some of the many upgrades include electrical, tankless/on-demand hot water heater and plumbing/low-flow toilets!! If you get caught in a snow-storm... not to worry if your power goes out....the Generac Generator is ready to go!!!~Additionally, there is a Lorax Ultra Surveillance system for peace of mind. Updated kitchen, with newer appliances. Lower level has an expansive open workshop/cellar type area, offering ample space and numerous possibilities. Outdoors you can get your fill of nature on the wrap-around deck or get to planting on the gentle sloping yard. Nice privacy too!!! Easy access drive through style driveway with plenty of off-street parking. Additionally, the possibility of RV parking around the side, there's even a big wood or tool shed! This property is about an hour to Big Bear, and typically under 2 hours from LA. And of course, it is very close to many restaurants and shops in oh-so-popular Sky Forest..... home of LouEddie's Pizza. Minutes to historic Lake Arrowhead Village and the ever popular SkyPark at Santa's Village!! Hwy 18 close with a deep-forest setting.
    212 days
    |
    291
    |
    24
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Susan Smart DRE #00929313 909-336-2131,

    COLDWELL BANKER SKY RIDGE REALTY

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: IG25242705MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Basement, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Other, Workshop
      Bedroom
      • Features: Multi-Level Bedroom
      Bedroom
      • Features: Bedroom on Main Level
      Bathroom
      • Features: Bathtub, Separate Shower, Tub Shower
      Kitchen
      • Features: Remodeled, Updated Kitchen
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Tankless Water Heater
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Inside
      Features
      • Bedroom on Main Level, Instant Hot Water, Workshop
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Basement: Unfinished
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Gas Starter, Living Room, Wood Burning
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,356 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway, Off Street
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Entry location: Level
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Open, Patio, Wood, Wrap Around
      • Pool features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 4,900 Square Feet
      • Features: Back Yard, Corner Lot, Gentle Sloping, Near Park, Trees, Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 0332151060000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Custom
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1934

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Biking, Dog Park, Hiking, Rural, Park
      • Subdivision: Sky Forest (Skyf)
      Location
      • Region: Skyforest

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $341/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $86,389
      • Annual tax amount: $407
      • Date on market: 10/21/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 212 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Cash to Existing Loan,Cash to New Loan,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $442,600

        $420,000 - $465,000

        $2,563/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/28/2026Price change$462,650-0.3%$341/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #IG25242705 Report a problem
        3/19/2026Price change$464,000-1.1%$342/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #IG25242705 Report a problem
        10/21/2025Price change$469,000-9.8%$346/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #IG25242705 Report a problem
        6/17/2025Price change$520,000-7%$383/sqft
        Source: Mountain Resort Communities AOR #RW24221749 Report a problem
        10/26/2024Listed for sale$559,000$412/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #RW24221749 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$407 +1.1%$86,389 +2%
        2024$402 -68.9%$84,695 +2%
        2023$1,294 +2%$83,034 +2%
        2022$1,269 +1.3%$81,406 +2%
        2021$1,252 +0.5%$79,810 +1%
        2020$1,247 +2%$78,991 +2%
        2019$1,222 +18.7%$77,442 +2%
        2018$1,030 +1.7%$75,923 +2%
        2017$1,013 $74,435 +2%
        2016$1,013 +2.7%$72,975 +1.5%
        2015$985 +1%$71,879 +2%
        2014$976 $70,471 +0.5%
        2013-- $70,152 +2%
        2012-- $68,777 +2%
        2011-- $67,428 +0.8%
        2010-- $66,924 -0.2%
        2009-- $67,083 +2%
        2008-- $65,768 +2%
        2007-- $64,479 +2%
        2006-- $63,215 +2%
        2005-- $61,976 +2%
        2004-- $60,761 +1.9%
        2003-- $59,648 +2%
        2002-- $58,478 +2%
        2001-- $57,331 +2%
        2000-- $56,207

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Cedar Glen

          Getting around

          16 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          7 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable