Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    8630 James A Reed Rd, Raytown, MO 64138

    3beds
    1,132sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $205,500 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,585 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $205,500

    $195,000 - $216,000

    $1,585/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,585/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,585/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Exciting Price improvement! Welcome to this stunning home, where modern updates meet cozy comfort. From the moment you step in you will feel the warmth of the new carpeting that flows seamlessly from the bedrooms to the beautifully renovated kitchen. Here new appliances add a touch of modern style. While the home has been modernized it still holds onto its charming, rustic character offering unique and inviting living space—step outside to a spacious, fenced-in backyard perfect for gathering relaxation or just enjoying the outdoors. Dont pass up the opportunity of new living with seller incentives!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Ailynn Lindo 816-288-5750,

    1st Class Real Estate KC

    Bought with:

    Michelle Monnig, 1999127899

    Exit Realty Professionals

    Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2463771MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,132
    • Total interior livable area: 1,132 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,132
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Converted Garage
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 0.27 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 50320082700000000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Board & Batten Siding
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1940

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Investor

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/28/2024Sold--
    Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2463771 Report a problem
    2/26/2024Pending sale$191,999$170/sqft
    2/21/2024Price change$191,999-0.5%$170/sqft
    1/30/2024Price change$192,999-5.9%$170/sqft
    1/23/2024Price change$204,999-2.4%$181/sqft
    12/27/2023Price change$210,000-2.3%$186/sqft
    12/4/2023Price change$215,000-4.4%$190/sqft
    11/18/2023Listed for sale$224,999+137.1%$199/sqft
    10/18/2023Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/19/2023Pending sale$94,900$84/sqft
    Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2447548 Report a problem
    8/24/2023Price change$94,900-5%$84/sqft
    7/29/2023Listed for sale$99,900+166.4%$88/sqft
    5/6/2021Sold--
    Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2307637 Report a problem
    11/25/2015Listing removed$750$1/sqft
    Source: KPMAdvantage LLC Report a problem
    10/20/2015Listed for rent$750$1/sqft
    Source: KPMAdvantage LLC Report a problem
    12/16/2014Listing removed$750$1/sqft
    Source: KPMAdvantage LLC Report a problem
    11/18/2014Price change$750-6.3%$1/sqft
    Source: KPMAdvantage LLC Report a problem
    11/12/2014Listed for rent$800$1/sqft
    Source: KPMAdvantage LLC Report a problem
    5/4/2012Sold--
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    2/7/2012Listed for sale$37,500-12.6%$33/sqft
    Source: Reece and Nichols Realtors #1763965 Report a problem
    12/6/2011Listing removed$42,900$38/sqft
    Source: Reece and Nichols Realtors #1691160 Report a problem
    8/20/2011Price change$42,900-6.5%$38/sqft
    5/21/2011Price change$45,900-7.3%$41/sqft
    4/23/2011Price change$49,500-4.8%$44/sqft
    3/18/2011Price change$52,000-5.5%$46/sqft
    11/14/2010Price change$55,000-6%$49/sqft
    10/10/2010Price change$58,500-2.5%$52/sqft
    8/27/2010Listed for sale$60,000$53/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,255 -27.6%$13,819 -28.1%
    2024$1,734 +0.7%$19,224
    2023$1,722 +75.2%$19,224 +84%
    2022$983 -0.3%$10,450
    2021$986 +0%$10,450 +1%
    2020$986 +16.2%$10,349
    2019$849 +2.9%$10,349 +14.9%
    2018$824 -2.8%$9,008
    2017$849 +15.9%$9,008 +12.3%
    2016$732 +2.1%$8,024 +3%
    2014$717 +0.1%$7,790
    2013$716 +0.1%$7,790
    2012$716 -18.3%$7,790
    2011$876 +1.5%$7,790 -18.1%
    2010$863 -8.2%$9,514
    2009$940 +12.3%$9,514 -16%
    2008$838 -0.3%$11,327
    2007$840 +6.8%$11,327
    2006$787 +8.4%$11,327
    2005$725 0%$11,327 +13%
    2004$726 +6.8%$10,024
    2003$680 +0.1%$10,024 +10%
    2002$679 +10.3%$9,112
    2001$615 $9,112

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 64138