Where lifestyle meets comfort in one of the area’s most peaceful and scenic settings. This beautifully updated single-story home offers a rare opportunity to step away from the hustle and settle into easy, low-maintenance living surrounded by mountain views, open space, and the beauty of a golf course backdrop. Light and bright with vaulted ceilings and solid flooring throughout, the home features a remodeled kitchen with quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and modern finishes. The functional two-bedroom, two-bath layout offers separation and flexibility for guests, a home office, or shared living. The primary suite includes a walk-in closet with added storage and direct patio access. A large picture window and window seat bring in natural light and frame the views, while the private patio overlooking Castle Creek Golf Course creates a peaceful place to unwind. Located directly across from the community pool, the home also includes a single-car garage with laundry, an additional dedicated parking space, and HOA coverage for water, sewer, and common area landscaping. Ideally located near I-15, you’ll have convenient access to North County amenities, Camp Pendleton, MCAS Miramar, Temecula wine country, and nearby destinations like Fallbrook, Vista, and Oceanside beaches. Everyday essentials are just minutes away in Escondido, including Trader Joe’s and Sprouts. VA approved. Circle R isn’t just a place to live. It’s a place to breathe.
For sale
$640,000
8647 Circle R Valley Ln, Escondido, CA 92026
2beds
1,266sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1983
3,049.2 Square Feet Lot
$634,900 Zestimate®
$506/sqft
$475/mo HOA
What's special
Beautifully updated single-story homeSingle-car garage with laundrySurrounded by mountain viewsModern finishesOpen spaceSolid flooring throughoutFunctional two-bedroom two-bath layout
- 58 days |
- 1,416 |
- 48 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Stephanie M Rivera DRE #01944380 Office:619-469-0700,
Keller Williams Realty,
Jennifer R Lerner DRE #01987388 619-814-7505,
Keller Williams Realty
Source: SDMLS,MLS#: 260006010
Originating MLS: San Diego Association of REALTOR
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced Air Unit
Cooling
- Central Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Oven, Electric Stove, Counter Top, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric
Features
- Flooring: Laminate
- Common walls with other units/homes: Middle
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,266
- Total interior livable area: 1,266 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: 1 Story
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: Community/Common
- Fencing: N/K
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Golf Course
Lot
- Size: 3,049.2 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 1722414600
- Zoning: R-1:SINGLE
- Zoning description: R-1:SINGLE
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1983
HOA
- Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Water
- HOA fee: $475 monthly
- HOA name: Circle R Ranch Townhomes
Location
- Region: Escondido
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $506/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $610,189
- Annual tax amount: $7,104
- Date on market: 3/13/2026
- Listing terms: Cal Vet,Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA
Estimated market value
$634,900
$603,000 - $667,000
$3,521/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $640,000+11.3%$506/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/19/2022 | Sold | $575,000+4.7%$454/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/30/2022 | Pending sale | $549,000$434/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2022 | Contingent | $549,000$434/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2022 | Listed for sale | $549,000+278.6%$434/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2017 | Listing removed | $1,850$1/sqft |
Source: AMBASSADOR REAL ESTATE, INC. Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/2017 | Listed for rent | $1,850+19.4%$1/sqft |
Source: AMBASSADOR REAL ESTATE, INC. Report a problem | ||
| 9/24/2015 | Listing removed | $1,550$1/sqft |
Source: Ambassador Property Management Report a problem | ||
| 9/11/2015 | Listed for rent | $1,550$1/sqft |
| 8/16/1999 | Sold | $145,000$115/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,104 +4.6% | $610,189 +4.7% |
| 2024 | $6,794 +10.2% | $583,000 +10.6% |
| 2023 | $6,163 +119.2% | $527,000 +151% |
| 2022 | $2,811 +2.5% | $209,989 +2% |
| 2021 | $2,742 +0.7% | $205,873 +1% |
| 2020 | $2,722 +25.3% | $203,763 +2% |
| 2019 | $2,172 -18% | $199,768 +2% |
| 2018 | $2,649 +2.3% | $195,852 +2% |
| 2017 | $2,589 +0.1% | $192,012 +2% |
| 2016 | $2,586 +7.6% | $188,248 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $2,404 +2.4% | $185,421 +2% |
| 2014 | $2,347 | $181,790 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $180,970 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $177,422 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $173,944 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $172,645 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $173,056 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $169,663 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $166,337 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $163,077 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $159,880 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $156,746 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $153,874 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $150,858 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $147,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$4,244/mo
Principal & interest
$3145
Property taxes
$624
HOA Fees
$475
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92026