Skip main navigation
Active
  • $950,000

    865 Moores Mill Rd NW, Atlanta, GA 30327

    4beds
    3,145sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1957
    0.5 Acres Lot
    $1,091,700 Zestimate®
    $302/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome home to 865 Moores Mill Rd. This fully renovated Mid-Century Modern ranch is not one to miss—offering ample space, a beautiful lot, and a coveted setting in the Wood Valley neighborhood, all while remaining just moments from everything Buckhead has to offer. Inside, over 3,000 square feet of thoughtfully reimagined space blends modern design with the ease and functionality of ranch living. The open-concept main level flows effortlessly, anchored by a magazine-worthy kitchen featuring THOR appliances, custom cabinetry, and seamless connection to multiple living and dining spaces—perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. A bright, window-lined den overlooks the backyard, while a custom office with built-ins creates an inspiring work-from-home environment. The layout offers incredible flexibility, with a primary suite on the main, additional bedrooms and baths, and a finished basement complete with a private bedroom and full bath, a full laundry room, and versatile bonus spaces ideal for a gym, playroom, or guest retreat. Outdoors, a large, flat, grassy yard is fully enclosed by a substantial privacy fence—creating a space that feels both expansive and protected. Paired with sidewalk-lined streets, a connected neighborhood feel, and easy access to I-75, Buckhead’s best dining, shopping, and top public and private schools, this home offers a lifestyle that is increasingly hard to find at this price point. Don’t miss this opportunity to experience it for yourself.
    5 days
    |
    986
    |
    78
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Kara Woodall,

    Dorsey Alston Realtors 404-352-2010

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7760122MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Basement, Bonus Room, Exercise Room, Office
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Room, Cabinets White, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Central, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave
      • Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Room, Lower Level
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Double Vanity, High Ceilings 9 ft Lower, High Ceilings 9 ft Main
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Window Treatments
      • Basement: Daylight,Exterior Entry,Finished,Finished Bath,Partial,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Brick, Double Sided, Living Room, Masonry
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,145
      • Total interior livable area: 3,145 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,082
      • Finished area below ground: 1,063
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Carport
      • Carport spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Private Yard
      • Pool features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Privacy,Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City, Neighborhood, Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: None
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.5 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Corner Lot, Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 17 015700040324
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary,Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick 3 Sides, Cement Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1957

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts in Laundry
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Sidewalks, Street Lights
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Wood Valley
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Atlanta

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $302/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $781,800
      • Annual tax amount: $9,626
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 5 days
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,091,700

        $972,000 - $1.23M

        $6,374/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$950,000+64.1%$302/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7760122 Report a problem
        4/6/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        2/23/2024Price change$5,400-6.9%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/12/2024Listed for rent$5,800$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        7/15/2020Sold$579,000-3%$184/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #6628375 Report a problem
        5/31/2020Pending sale$597,000$190/sqft
        Source: Engel & V�lkers Buckhead Atlanta #6628375 Report a problem
        5/25/2020Price change$597,000-11.6%$190/sqft
        2/18/2020Price change$675,000-2.9%$215/sqft
        10/17/2019Listed for sale$695,000-7.3%$221/sqft
        Source: Engel & Volkers Buckhead Atlanta #6628375 Report a problem
        9/14/2019Listing removed$749,900$238/sqft
        Source: Imagine Associates, LLC #6533023 Report a problem
        8/9/2019Price change$749,900-2.2%$238/sqft
        Source: Imagine Associates, LLC #6533023 Report a problem
        7/13/2019Price change$767,000-0.3%$244/sqft
        Source: Imagine Associates, LLC #6533023 Report a problem
        6/18/2019Price change$769,000-2%$245/sqft
        Source: Imagine Associates, LLC #6533023 Report a problem
        5/23/2019Price change$784,999-1.9%$250/sqft
        Source: Imagine Associates, LLC #6533023 Report a problem
        4/10/2019Listed for sale$799,999+135.3%$254/sqft
        Source: Imagine Associates, LLC #6533023 Report a problem
        8/11/2017Sold$340,000-2.9%$108/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #5844737 Report a problem
        6/2/2017Pending sale$350,000$111/sqft
        Source: Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International Realty #5850306 Report a problem
        5/17/2017Listed for sale$350,000-12.5%$111/sqft
        2/3/2016Listing removed$400,000+6.7%$127/sqft
        Source: KELLER KNAPP INC #5560560 Report a problem
        1/29/2016Sold$375,000+29.3%$119/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #5560560 Report a problem
        9/3/2015Sold$290,000-27.5%$92/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/25/2015Pending sale$400,000$127/sqft
        Source: KELLER KNAPP INC #5560560 Report a problem
        8/17/2015Listed for sale$400,000$127/sqft
        Source: KELLER KNAPP INC #5560560 Report a problem
        6/29/2015Pending sale$400,000$127/sqft
        Source: KELLER KNAPP INC #5560560 Report a problem
        6/29/2015Listed for sale$400,000-50%$127/sqft
        Source: KELLER KNAPP INC #5560560 Report a problem
        11/30/2007Sold$800,000$254/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$9,633 +64.5%$312,720
        2023$5,854 -26.2%$312,720 +24.6%
        2022$7,932 -8.5%$250,920 +17.3%
        2021$8,668 -1%$213,960 +1.2%
        2020$8,754 +92.2%$211,440 +34.7%
        2019$4,554 $156,920 +40.3%
        2018$4,554 $111,880 -27.5%
        2017$4,554 -37.5%$154,360
        2016$7,284 -0.4%$154,360
        2015$7,310 $154,360
        2014$7,310 +7.3%$154,360
        2013$6,811 +26.3%$154,360 +2.8%
        2012$5,392 $150,160
        2011-- $150,160
        2010$5,565 -4.4%$150,160
        2009$5,822 $150,160
        2008-- $150,160
        2007-- $150,160 +17.3%
        2005$1,254 +3.2%$128,000 -12.8%
        2004$1,215 -77.5%$146,760 +2.4%
        2003$5,412 +262.4%$143,280 +4.9%
        2002$1,493 -67%$136,640 +9.6%
        2001$4,529 $124,720

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $5,260/mo
        Principal & interest
        $4579
        Property taxes
        $681
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: West Paces Ferry - Northside

          Getting around

          17 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Some Transit
          15 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable