Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $499,000

    865 Sheridan Rd, Kenosha, WI 53140

    3beds
    2,848sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1949
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $628,500 Zestimate®
    $175/sqft
    $3,007 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $628,500

    $578,000 - $691,000

    $3,007/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,007/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,007/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,193/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,193/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    LAKE MICHIGAN WATERFRONT! Million $ views at 1/2 the price! Per seller: TRIPLE SHORLINE PROTECTION! $60K investment (2023) adding 20 loads of stone to the EXISTING stone and concrete patio anchor along shoreline. Enjoy UNOBSTRUCTED VIEWS from your two tier deck! Minutes from all amenities- bike/walking paths, festivals, restaurants, nightlife! Easy drive to Chicago/Milwaukee! Close to Metra! Spacious 3bed, 2-1/2 bath home. Generous living room with HUGE bay window overlooking the lake! Eleven new windows in 2023. Guest room/den also facing the lake! Tile kitchen and hardwood floors in LR and bedrooms. TWO stone WB fireplaces! FINISHED lower level with lake views offers FULL KITCHEN AND BATH with outside access. Seller offering 20K credit to develop access to shoreline. Check it out!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Lori Mattice 847-764-4663,

    RE/MAX Showcase

    Bought with:

    Lori Mattice

    RE/MAX Showcase

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12145880MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 180 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15X12
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 140 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14X10
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 140 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X14
    Family room
    • Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 500 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 20X25
    Kitchen
    • Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 180 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12X15
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 384 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 24X16
    Other
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 80 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X8
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Forced Air, Radiant
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
    Features
    • 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Windows: Window Treatments
    • Basement: Finished,Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Living Room, Basement
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,848
    • Total interior livable area: 2,848 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 1,350

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Asphalt, On Site
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    Lot
    • Size: 0.46 Acres
    • Dimensions: 89X367
    Details
    • Parcel number: 8342230820255
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Stucco
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1949

DateEventPrice
    9/13/2024Sold$499,000$175/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12145880 Report a problem
    9/3/2024Contingent$499,000$175/sqft
    9/2/2024Pending sale$499,000$175/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1889176 Report a problem
    8/24/2024Listed for sale$499,000+58.5%$175/sqft
    11/15/2016Listing removed$314,900$111/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Elite #1466207 Report a problem
    9/20/2016Price change$314,900-4.5%$111/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ELITE #1466207 Report a problem
    6/28/2016Price change$329,900-5.7%$116/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ELITE #1466207 Report a problem
    5/13/2016Price change$349,900-2.8%$123/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Elite #1466207 Report a problem
    4/29/2016Price change$359,900-2.7%$126/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Elite #1466207 Report a problem
    3/23/2016Listed for sale$369,900-3.8%$130/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Elite #1466207 Report a problem
    2/25/2015Listing removed$384,500$135/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Kreuser & Seiler, Ltd. #08740055 Report a problem
    9/30/2014Listed for sale$384,500+102.4%$135/sqft
    7/15/2010Sold$190,000-5%$67/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/7/2010Pending sale$200,000$70/sqft
    Source: 1 MONTH REALTY #1146261 Report a problem
    5/29/2010Listed for sale$200,000$70/sqft
    Source: 1 MONTH REALTY #1146261 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$5,227 +82.3%$448,500 +149.2%
    2023$2,867 -3%$180,000
    2022$2,955 -5.7%$180,000
    2021$3,132 -5.9%$180,000
    2020$3,326 -31.1%$180,000 -17.6%
    2019$4,827 +0.7%$218,500
    2018$4,792 -8.3%$218,500
    2017$5,226 +4.3%$218,500
    2016$5,010 +11.3%$218,500
    2015$4,501 -15%$218,500
    2014$5,293 $218,500
    2013$5,293 +15.6%$218,500 +1.3%
    2012$4,580 +3.6%$215,700
    2011$4,422 -29.4%$215,700 -32%
    2010$6,263 +20.5%$317,000
    2009$5,198 +19.3%$317,000 +34.2%
    2008$4,356 -6.1%$236,200
    2007$4,638 +11.5%$236,200
    2006$4,158 +3.4%$236,200
    2005$4,020 +12.7%$236,200 +43.4%
    2004$3,566 +3.7%$164,700
    2003$3,438 +7.4%$164,700
    2002$3,201 +0%$164,700
    2001$3,199 +32.7%$164,700 +42.2%
    2000$2,411 $115,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 53140