Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $370,000

    8651 Geren Rd Unit 27-4, Silver Spring, MD 20901

    3beds
    2,289sqft
    : 
    Townhouse
    Built in 1940
    -- sqft lot
    $374,000 Zestimate®
    $162/sqft
    $800/mo HOA

    What's special

    Rarely available beautiful 3 Level, 2289 Square Foot, 3 Bedroom, 2½ Bathroom condominium unit in Top of the Park.
    13 days
    |
    45
    |
    3
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Elliot Barber 240-603-8401,

    Samson Properties 3017555613,

    Co-Listing Team: Maplesden Group, Co-Listing Agent: David L Maplesden 202-270-7253,

    Samson Properties

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDMC2232350MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 726
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,289
      • Total interior livable area: 2,289 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,563
      • Finished area below ground: 726
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Private, Parking Lot
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Other
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Pool features: Community
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 161301979758
      • Zoning: R10

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1940

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Condo and coop fee: $800 monthly
      • Subdivision: Top Of The Park
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      • Amenities included: Common Grounds, Pool
      • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Management, Parking Fee, Pool(s), Reserve Funds, Sewer, Snow Removal, Trash
      • HOA name: Top Of The Park
      Location
      • Region: Silver Spring

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $162/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $340,000
      • Annual tax amount: $4,138
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Listing terms: Cash
      • Ownership: Condominium
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $374,000

        $355,000 - $393,000

        $2,993/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Pending sale$370,000+23.3%$162/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2232350 Report a problem
        9/3/2019Sold$300,000-6.2%$131/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/9/2019Price change$319,999-0.6%$140/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Distinctive #MDMC662176 Report a problem
        6/17/2019Price change$322,000+0.7%$141/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Distinctive #MDMC662176 Report a problem
        5/22/2019Price change$319,900-0.7%$140/sqft
        Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #MDMC389458 Report a problem
        5/14/2019Price change$322,000-2.1%$141/sqft
        5/7/2019Price change$329,000-2.9%$144/sqft
        4/9/2019Price change$339,000-1.5%$148/sqft
        3/1/2019Price change$344,000-1.7%$150/sqft
        12/13/2018Listed for sale$349,900-12.5%$153/sqft
        5/12/2008Listing removed$399,900$175/sqft
        Source: Z57 #MC5276690 Report a problem
        4/23/2008Listed for sale$399,900+5.2%$175/sqft
        Source: Z57 #MC5276690 Report a problem
        4/14/2006Sold$380,000$166/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/11/2005Sold$380,000+114.1%$166/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        5/13/2003Sold$177,500$78/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,446 -0.2%$320,000 +6.7%
        2024$3,454 -0.1%$300,000
        2023$3,457 +4.4%$300,000
        2022$3,311 -3.1%$300,000 -3.2%
        2021$3,418 -0.1%$310,000
        2020$3,420 +0%$310,000
        2019$3,418 -0.2%$310,000
        2018$3,425 +0.8%$310,000 +4.5%
        2017$3,397 +35.7%$296,667 +4.7%
        2016$2,504 $283,333 +4.9%
        2015$2,504 $270,000
        2014$2,504 $270,000
        2013-- $270,000 -1.8%
        2012-- $275,000
        2011-- $275,000 -8.3%
        2010-- $300,000 -17.8%
        2009-- $365,000 +19%
        2008-- $306,666 +21.1%
        2007-- $253,333 +33.3%
        2006-- $190,000 +12.5%
        2005-- $168,832 +14.3%
        2004-- $147,666 +16.7%
        2003-- $126,500 +0.8%
        2002-- $125,500
        2001-- $125,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Sligo Park Hills

          Getting around

          54 / 100
          Good Transit