Step into timeless charm where you can still add a few needed touches of your own to this cottage-style home built in 1939. Nestled on over an acre of land, this property blends classic character of this era. Enjoy your mornings on the spacious covered front porch, featuring stunning cedar posts and a rock-accented foundation, the perfect spot to relax and unwind. Inside, you’ll find 2 comfortable bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, a large functional kitchen with plenty of space to gather, and an oversized laundry room for added convenience. The durable metal roof, low maintenance vinyl siding, and storm windows all allow for added efficiency. The HVAC was replaced in 2011 and the water heater in 2020. Outside, the property continues to impress with a storage building and separate workshop, a storm shelter for peace of mind and plenty of room to garden or simply enjoy the outdoors.
For sale
$149,900
8651 Stouts Rd, Morris, AL 35116
2beds
1,098sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1939
1 Acres Lot
$143,900 Zestimate®
$137/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Durable metal roofSeparate workshopStorm windowsLow maintenance vinyl sidingStorage buildingSpacious covered front porchRock-accented foundation
- 37 days |
- 1,635 |
- 157 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Reba Main 205-616-8211,
RE/MAX on Main
Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21449219
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Dining Room, Bathroom, Kitchen, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Primary bathroom
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Stove-Gas, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Room, Laundry (ROOM), Yes
Features
- None, Smooth Ceilings, Linen Closet, Shared Bath, Tub/Shower Combo, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Other,Yes
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,098 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,098
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Open (DECK), Deck
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Waterfront features: No
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Storage, Storm Shelter-Private
- Parcel number: 0700013000029.000
- Special conditions: N/A
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1939
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $137/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $82,300
- Annual tax amount: $360
- Price range: $149.9K - $149.9K
- Date on market: 4/9/2026
Estimated market value
$143,900
$137,000 - $151,000
$1,372/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $149,900+42.8%$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/16/2021 | Sold | $105,000+483.3%$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/1983 | Sold | $18,000$16/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $360 +5.9% | $8,240 +5.1% |
| 2024 | $340 | $7,840 |
| 2023 | $340 +12.6% | $7,840 +10.1% |
| 2022 | $302 -41.1% | $7,120 -30.3% |
| 2021 | $512 +16.9% | $10,220 +16.9% |
| 2020 | $438 | $8,740 |
| 2019 | $438 +10.9% | $8,740 +10.9% |
| 2018 | $395 | $7,880 |
| 2017 | $395 | $7,880 |
| 2016 | $395 | $7,880 |
| 2015 | $395 +163.6% | $7,880 +2.1% |
| 2014 | $150 -26.9% | $7,720 |
| 2013 | $205 | $7,720 +88.8% |
| 2012 | $205 -6.6% | $4,089 -6.6% |
| 2011 | $219 | $4,380 |
| 2010 | $219 | $4,380 |
| 2009 | $219 -2% | $4,380 -2% |
| 2008 | $224 +1.4% | $4,470 +1.4% |
| 2007 | $221 +2.6% | $4,410 +2.6% |
| 2006 | $215 +1.6% | $4,300 +1.7% |
| 2005 | $212 +4.7% | $4,230 -47.6% |
| 2004 | $202 +3.3% | $8,080 +3.3% |
| 2003 | $196 +21.8% | $7,820 +143.6% |
| 2002 | $161 | $3,210 |
| 2001 | $161 | $3,210 |
| 2000 | $161 | $3,210 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35116