Welcome to 8664 Deschutes Road!
This home is set up and ready to go for a horse lover. It features over 3.5 acres, a 3 stall horse barn with a 12'x12' enclosed tack room and storage space, an 80' round pen with excellent footing, multiple hitching posts, cross-fenced pastures with hot wire, and most of the property was freshly seeded with perennial grasses for grazing animals last fall.
This property is conveniently located 1 mile south of highway 44, which allows for a quick commute into Redding. With the heart of Palo Cedro just 1.5 miles up the road (featuring a park, restaurants, bars, and shopping,) you can enjoy peaceful country living without giving up the comforts of town. There is also a walking and biking trail which you can use to get to town which goes almost all the way up to the home's driveway.
-Owner will pay for garbage service, including recycling and compost.
-Owner will provide and pay for the first tank of propane.
-Tenant is responsible for all ongoing propane refills, electric service, and internet service.
-Water is included, as the property is supplied by a well and connected through the electric service.
-Pets are allowed with pet rent $50/month total for up to two dogs and two cats.
-Horses are permitted on the property for $100/month total for up to three horses. Other livestock is negotiable.
-Tenant responsible for mowing/maintaining property.
-Last month's rent is due at the time of signing.
-No smoking is permitted on the property.
-No subletting the property.
House for rent
Accepts Zillow applications
$2,800/mo
Fees may apply
8664 Deschutes Rd, Palo Cedro, CA 96073
2beds
1,200sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Fast & easy Zillow application.
This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.
Single family residence
Available Mon Jun 1 2026
Cats, dogs OK
Central air
Hookups laundry
Attached garage parking
Forced air
What's special
Multiple hitching posts
- 1 day |
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, WD Hookup
- Laundry: Hookups
Features
- WD Hookup
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,200 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Attached
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: 3 Stall Barn, Fencing & Cross Fencing for horses., Electricity not included in rent, Heating system: Forced Air, Internet not included in rent, Round pen for horse riding., Water included in rent
Details
- Parcel number: 058200042000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Water
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Palo Cedro
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 1 Year
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Listed for rent | $2,800$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/20/2020 | Sold | $350,000+3%$292/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/26/2020 | Pending sale | $339,900$283/sqft |
Source: Windermere NorCal Properties #20-1936 Report a problem | ||
| 4/23/2020 | Listed for sale | $339,900+53.8%$283/sqft |
Source: WINDERMERE NORCAL PROPERTIES #20-1936 Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/2011 | Sold | $221,000$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
Neighborhood: 96073