Enjoy beautiful mountain views from this 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home in Rathdrum. Situated on a .23-acre lot, the 2,014-square-foot property features a large family room, a finished basement, gas forced-air heating, central air conditioning, and dedicated RV parking. Step outside to relax or entertain on the back deck. Located near Betty Kiefer Elementary and Lakeland High School, this home offers an excellent opportunity for comfortable Idaho living.
Active
Price cut: $5.1K (5/19)
$499,900
8671 W David St, Rathdrum, ID 83858
3beds
2baths
2,014sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1996
10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
$493,200 Zestimate®
$248/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Dedicated rv parkingFinished basementBeautiful mountain viewsGas forced-air heatingCentral air conditioningBack deckLarge family room
- 41 days |
- 1,092 |
- 46 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Shane Greenfield 208-640-1269,
EXP Realty
Source: Coeur d'Alene MLS,MLS#: 26-2932
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Water Heater, Washer, Refrigerator, Disposal, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Washer Hookup
Features
- High Speed Internet, Smart Thermostat
- Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet
- Basement: Finished
- Has fireplace: No
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,014
- Total interior livable area: 2,014 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Exterior features: Garden, Lighting, Lawn
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Territorial
Lot
- Size: 10,018.8 Square Feet
- Features: Open Lot, Level, Southern Exposure
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: R41500010110
- Zoning: Rathdrum R-1
- Other equipment: Satellite Dish
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Lap Siding, Frame
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1996
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $248/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $430,260
- Annual tax amount: $1,197
- Date on market: 4/10/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$493,200
$469,000 - $518,000
$2,659/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Price change | $499,900-1%$248/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2026 | Price change | $505,000-1.9%$251/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $515,000$256/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,197 -25.9% | $305,260 +5.2% |
| 2024 | $1,617 +6.1% | $290,260 -6% |
| 2023 | $1,524 -21.9% | $308,632 -3% |
| 2022 | $1,951 +8% | $318,037 +6.6% |
| 2021 | $1,807 +0.8% | $298,434 +15.8% |
| 2020 | $1,792 +20% | $257,825 +13.2% |
| 2019 | $1,494 -16.6% | $227,763 +24.4% |
| 2018 | $1,792 +21% | $183,116 +8.9% |
| 2017 | $1,482 +9.7% | $168,133 +7.2% |
| 2016 | $1,351 +8.2% | $156,800 +7.8% |
| 2015 | $1,249 | $145,470 +21% |
| 2013 | $1,249 | $120,204 +1.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $118,280 -12.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $135,050 -5% |
| 2010 | -- | $142,190 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 83858