This remodeled, 4 bedroom double wide features over 1800 sq ft of living space and is situated in a peaceful country setting! The spacious home has been updated throughout with new flooring, fresh paint, updated cabinetry, and a new roof, offering move-in-ready comfort and style. Inside, you'll love the open layout, large living area with a cozy stone fireplace, and a bright, updated kitchen perfect for everyday living or entertaining. The generous primary suite bath features a double vanity and ample storage. Spacious secondary bedrooms provide flexibility for guests, office space, or hobbies. Step outside to enjoy the open yard with plenty of room for gardening, outdoor activities, or simply relaxing in the quiet surroundings. Additional storage building and covered carport area included. Conveniently located about 15 minutes from South Hill and just a short drive to Microsoft, this property offers the perfect blend of rural charm and accessibility. Country living with modern updates-schedule your showing today! New gravel driveway to be put in.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (4/7)
$229,000
868 Wayside Rd, Baskerville, VA 23915
4beds
1,836sqft
Est.:
Residential/Vacation
Built in 2001
1.16 Acres Lot
$224,900 Zestimate®
$125/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy stone fireplaceAdditional storage buildingPeaceful country settingOpen layoutSpacious homeUpdated cabinetryQuiet surroundings
- 93 days |
- 516 |
- 21 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kim Cross, ABR, GRI,
eXp Realty, LLC-(NN)
Source: Roanoke Valley Lake Gaston BOR,MLS#: 140640
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Range/Oven-Electric
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,836
- Total interior livable area: 1,836 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,836
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Double Detached Carport, Gravel
- Carport spaces: 2
Lot
- Size: 1.16 Acres
- Features: Unrestricted
Details
- Parcel number: 038000A043A
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Composition,1-5 Years
Condition
- Year built: 2001
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $125/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $165,700
- Annual tax amount: $597
- Date on market: 2/15/2026
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$224,900
$214,000 - $236,000
$1,843/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/7/2026 | Price change | $229,000-4.2%$125/sqft |
Source: Roanoke Valley Lake Gaston BOR #140640 Report a problem | ||
| 3/2/2026 | Price change | $239,000-4%$130/sqft |
| 2/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $249,000+398%$136/sqft |
| 11/6/2024 | Sold | $50,000$27/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/11/2024 | Contingent | $50,000$27/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/11/2024 | Listed for sale | $50,000-33.3%$27/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/15/2024 | Listing removed | $74,950$41/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2024 | Contingent | $74,950$41/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/9/2024 | Listed for sale | $74,950-8.3%$41/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/30/2023 | Sold | $81,717$45/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $597 +31.3% | $165,700 +45.9% |
| 2023 | $454 | $113,600 |
| 2022 | $454 +18.9% | $113,600 +24.8% |
| 2021 | $382 | $91,000 |
| 2020 | $382 +3.1% | $91,000 +3.1% |
| 2018 | $371 +9896.2% | $88,300 |
| 2017 | $4 -99% | $88,300 |
| 2016 | $371 | $88,300 +0.1% |
| 2015 | -- | $88,200 |
| 2013 | -- | $88,200 |
| 2012 | -- | $88,200 -11.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $99,400 |
| 2010 | -- | $99,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 23915