Situated in one of West Des Moines most desired neighborhoods, this spacious and beautifully updated home offers room to live, work, and entertain with ease. Featuring 4 generous bedrooms plus a 5th non-conforming bedroom, and 4 bathrooms, there's flexibility for guests, a home office, or multi-generational living/ House-hacking potential.
The thoughtfully designed layout includes convenient second-floor laundry as well as an additional laundry area in the basement. The finished lower level provides a fantastic second living space complete with its own kitchen, perfect for extended stays, entertaining, or private guest quarters.
Enjoy peace of mind with a recently installed new roof and numerous updates throughout the home, including an incredible kitchen, and a new furnace! Positioned on a sprawling corner lot, this property combines functionality, comfort, and location in one exceptional package.
Don't miss the opportunity to make this versatile and move-in-ready home yours today!
For sale
$370,000
5223 Pommel Pl, West Des Moines, IA 50265
4beds
2,229sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1984
0.27 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$166/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Thoughtfully designed layoutConvenient second-floor laundrySprawling corner lotRecently installed new roofIncredible kitchen
- 1 day |
- 994 |
- 97 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Dillon Bradshaw 515-633-8852,
RE/MAX Revolution
Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 740611
Originating MLS: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
- Laundry: Upper Level
Features
- Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
- Basement: Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,229
- Total interior livable area: 2,229 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 500
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 0.27 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 32004927087000
- Zoning: RES
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1984
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $166/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $366,100
- Annual tax amount: $5,563
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 2 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Concrete
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $370,000+23.7%$166/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/27/2021 | Sold | $299,000-0.2%$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/2/2021 | Pending sale | $299,500$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/17/2021 | Price change | $299,500-1.8%$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/6/2021 | Price change | $305,000-2.4%$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/25/2021 | Price change | $312,500-0.8%$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2021 | Price change | $315,000-0.8%$141/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/11/2021 | Price change | $317,500-0.8%$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/4/2021 | Price change | $320,000+3.2%$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/31/2021 | Price change | $310,000-8.8%$139/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/29/2021 | Listed for sale | $340,000+23.6%$153/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/13/2020 | Sold | $275,000+0%$123/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/14/2020 | Pending sale | $274,900$123/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Precision #597763 Report a problem | ||
| 2/6/2020 | Price change | $274,900-1.8%$123/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Precision #597763 Report a problem | ||
| 1/21/2020 | Listed for sale | $279,900+95.1%$126/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Precision #597763 Report a problem | ||
| 1/6/1998 | Sold | $143,500$64/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,560 +2.1% | $366,100 +6.5% |
| 2024 | $5,446 -1.6% | $343,600 |
| 2023 | $5,532 +4.5% | $343,600 +19.9% |
| 2022 | $5,296 +1.5% | $286,500 |
| 2021 | $5,216 +1.6% | $286,500 +6.6% |
| 2020 | $5,134 +6.4% | $268,700 |
| 2019 | $4,824 -0.1% | $268,700 +10.1% |
| 2018 | $4,830 | $244,000 |
| 2017 | $4,830 +10.3% | $244,000 +10.7% |
| 2016 | $4,378 | $220,400 |
| 2015 | $4,378 +0.4% | $220,400 -1.6% |
| 2014 | $4,362 | $224,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $224,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $224,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $224,000 +1.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $220,100 |
| 2009 | -- | $220,100 |
| 2008 | -- | $220,100 |
| 2007 | -- | $220,100 +4.8% |
| 2006 | -- | $210,100 |
| 2005 | -- | $210,100 +10.5% |
| 2003 | -- | $190,080 +6.8% |
| 2002 | -- | $178,040 |
| 2001 | -- | $178,040 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 50265