Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $443,000

    87 Farrell Rd, Ithaca, NY 14850

    3beds
    2,260sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1988
    3.31 Acres Lot
    $443,000 Zestimate®
    $196/sqft
    $2,968 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $443,000

    $421,000 - $465,000

    $2,968/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,968/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,968/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,076/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,076/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Single-level living with spacious light-filled rooms, flexible floor plan and numerous energy-efficiency upgrades provide a comfortable and affordable lifestyle. The attached two-car garage offers stepless entry into the open kitchen/family room with a gas fireplace and two sets of double sliding-glass doors opening to the back patio for outdoor enjoyment of your private 3.3-acre lot. An additional 6.1 acre parcel immediately to the right of the garage is available ONLY with this parcel for an additional $88,000. Three large bedrooms and 2.5 baths, as well as separate formal living and dining rooms, offer flexibility in how you use the space. A large utility/laundry room off the kitchen is perfect for storage or projects. The garage also includes a workshop area in back. Owner invested nearly $40,000 in high-efficiency Mitsubishi heat pumps (heating & cooling) installed in each room, upgraded insulation to R49 in the attic, and all-new exterior drainage. Fantastic location close to shopping, restaurants and more. Move right in and make it your own private paradise.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kristin Ahlness 607-227-3742,

    Howard Hanna S Tier Inc

    Bought with:

    Mary Stoe, 10311210165

    Howard Hanna S Tier Inc

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1662072MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Ithaca Board of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 16.00 x 15.00
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 14.00 x 13.00
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 14.00 x 12.00
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 15.00 x 14.00
    Family room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 23.00 x 16.00
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 16.00 x 15.00
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 15.00 x 16.00
    Other
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 12.00 x 11.00
    Heating
    • Electric, Heat Pump, Other, See Remarks, Baseboard
    Cooling
    • Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Accessible Utilities or Laundry, Main Level
    Features
    • Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Sliding Glass Door(s), Storage, Bedroom on Main Level, Convertible Bedroom, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Workshop
    • Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Varies
    • Doors: Sliding Doors
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,260
    • Total interior livable area: 2,260 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Workshop in Garage, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Bedroom, No Stairs, Accessible Entrance
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway, Patio, Private Yard, See Remarks
    Lot
    • Size: 3.31 Acres
    • Dimensions: 179 x 832
    • Features: Other, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, See Remarks
    Details
    • Parcel number: 50328903900000010200640000
    • Special conditions: Standard,Trust

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Foam Insulation, Frame, SprayFoam Insulation, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Other, See Remarks, Slab
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1988

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Connected, Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Ithaca

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/6/2026Sold$443,000+21.4%$196/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1662072 Report a problem
    4/7/2026Pending sale$365,000$162/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1662072 Report a problem
    3/9/2026Contingent$365,000$162/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1662072 Report a problem
    2/12/2026Listed for sale$365,000+119.9%$162/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1662072 Report a problem
    8/16/2002Sold$166,000$73/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $315,000
    2024-- $315,000 +24%
    2023-- $254,000 +10%
    2022-- $231,000 +5%
    2021-- $220,000 +4.8%
    2020-- $210,000
    2019-- $210,000
    2018-- $210,000
    2017$6,292 $210,000
    2016-- $210,000 +10.5%
    2015-- $190,000
    2014-- $190,000
    2013-- $190,000
    2012-- $190,000
    2011-- $190,000
    2010-- $190,000
    2009-- $190,000
    2008-- $190,000 +20.3%
    2007-- $158,000
    2006-- $158,000
    2005-- $158,000 +5.3%
    2004-- $150,000 +10.3%
    2003-- $136,000 +20%
    2002-- $113,300 +3%
    2001-- $110,000
    2000-- $110,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 14850