Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $234,900

    87 Malone Rd, Laurel, MS 39443

    4beds
    2,418sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1940
    5.1 Acres Lot
    $225,500 Zestimate®
    $97/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Storage buildingNice sized roomsStainless appliancesNice yardLarge brick home
    Large brick home in Northeast Schools sitting on 5.1 acres featuring 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, an office, large living room and much more. Stainless appliances, nice sized rooms, nice yard, storage building... Part of the land is across the road (.5 acre).
    39 days
    |
    1,637
    |
    92
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Christy B Purvis 601-425-0955,

    RE/MAX Town & Country 601-425-0955

    Source: HSMLS,MLS#: 146534MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Features
      • Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Vinyl, Laminate, Carpet
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,418
      • Total interior livable area: 2,418 sqft

Lot
      • Size: 5.1 Acres
      • Dimensions: 5.1 acre
      • Features: Gentle Sloping, 5 -10 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 110170000300

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick Veneer
      • Foundation: Raised
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1940

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $97/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $92,740
      • Annual tax amount: $1,801
      • Date on market: 4/3/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $225,500

        $214,000 - $237,000

        $2,335/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/3/2026Listed for sale$234,900+2.6%$97/sqft
        Source: LBOR #37522 Report a problem
        7/8/2025Listing removed$229,000$95/sqft
        Source: HSMLS #142048 Report a problem
        5/8/2025Price change$229,000-4.2%$95/sqft
        Source: LBOR #36692 Report a problem
        4/9/2025Listed for sale$239,000+12.8%$99/sqft
        Source: LBOR #36692 Report a problem
        6/24/2022Listing removed--
        Source: HSMLS #129198 Report a problem
        5/23/2022Price change$211,900-1.9%$88/sqft
        Source: HSMLS #129198 Report a problem
        5/9/2022Price change$215,900-4%$89/sqft
        Source: HSMLS #129198 Report a problem
        4/29/2022Listed for sale$224,900+8.1%$93/sqft
        Source: HSMLS #129198 Report a problem
        1/10/2022Listing removed--
        Source: LBOR Report a problem
        11/19/2021Listed for sale$208,000$86/sqft
        Source: LBOR #30467 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,761 -1.4%$13,912 0%
        2023$1,786 +96.1%$13,918 +48.8%
        2022$911 -34.2%$9,355 -0.1%
        2021$1,385 +54.4%$9,361 +3.5%
        2020$897 -2%$9,048 -1.1%
        2019$915 +0.3%$9,151 +0.1%
        2017$912 $9,140 +5.4%
        2016-- $8,671 +0.3%
        2015-- $8,645 +0.3%
        2014$768 $8,623 +0.3%
        2013-- $8,593 +1%
        2012-- $8,510 -0.3%
        2011-- $8,535 -0.3%
        2010-- $8,564 -21.5%
        2008-- $10,906 -0.8%
        2007-- $10,998 +0.1%
        2006-- $10,985 +47.3%
        2005-- $7,460 +12.1%
        2004-- $6,653 +3.4%
        2003-- $6,436 +0.2%
        2002-- $6,422 +29.4%
        2001$361 +3.2%$4,963 +0.2%
        2000$349 $4,952

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,381/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1258
        Property taxes
        $123
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 39443

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable