Skip main navigation
Active
  • $785,000

    87 Maple Ridge Drive, Monmouth, ME 04259

    2beds
    1,720sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1990
    0.72 Acres Lot
    $769,000 Zestimate®
    $456/sqft
    $33/mo HOA

    What's special

    Gently sloping lawnNatural lightSoaring cathedral ceilingsOversized sliding glass doorsOpen layoutRemodeled bathroomsBreathtaking sunsets
    Experience the ultimate in Maine lake living with over 100 feet of private waterfront and breathtaking sunsets. A gently sloping lawn leads to a 60-foot cedar and aluminum dock--perfect for boating, fishing, or quiet mornings on the water. The expansive 40' x 12' deck and oversized sliding glass doors fill the home with natural light and panoramic lake views from nearly every room. Inside, soaring cathedral ceilings and an open layout create a bright, inviting space with 2 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms. The walkout lower level adds flexible space for a third bedroom, home office, or recreation area. Along with heated garage. Recent updates include new luxury vinyl plank flooring, remodeled bathrooms, a 30-year architectural roof, updated heating and A/C systems, and a generator hookup for year-round comfort. Set on a quiet, private road on Maple Ridge Island, this turnkey home offers a rare combination of privacy, style, and lakefront lifestyle. Schedule your private showing today and claim your slice of waterfront paradise. Can be utilized as a rental as well.
    2 days
    |
    228
    |
    8
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    NextHome Northern Lights Realty Office@NextHomeNLR.com

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1655381MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Heat Pump, Hot Water, Other, Wood Stove
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • 1st Floor Bedroom, Bathtub, Shower, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
      • Basement: Interior Entry,Finished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,720
      • Total interior livable area: 1,720 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,220
      • Finished area below ground: 500

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Paved, 1 - 4 Spaces, On Site
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Level Entry
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Scenic
      • Body of water: Cobbossee Lake
      • Frontage length: Waterfrontage: 118,Waterfrontage Owned: 118
      Lot
      • Size: 0.72 Acres
      • Features: Near Golf Course, Neighborhood, Open Lot, Rolling Slope
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: MONMM24L85
      • Zoning: Shoreland

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Chalet,Raised Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1990

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers, Generator Hookup
      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Design Available
      • Water: Private, Well
      • Utilities for property: Utilities On

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Maple Ridge Drive
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $400 annually
      Location
      • Region: Monmouth

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $456/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $340,200
      • Annual tax amount: $8,626
      • Date on market: 5/19/2026

        Estimated market value

        $769,000

        $731,000 - $807,000

        $2,064/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Listed for sale$785,000$456/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1655381 Report a problem
        5/7/2026Listing removed$785,000$456/sqft
        Source: NextHome #1655381 Report a problem
        4/23/2026Price change$785,000-1.9%$456/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1655381 Report a problem
        3/27/2026Listed for sale$799,900+28%$465/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1655381 Report a problem
        10/6/2021Sold$625,000-2.3%$363/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1505161 Report a problem
        8/24/2021Pending sale$639,900$372/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1505161 Report a problem
        8/14/2021Listed for sale$639,900+42.2%$372/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1505161 Report a problem
        3/24/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        12/14/2020Listing removed$450,000$262/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        12/11/2020Listed for sale$450,000$262/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$6,957 +13%$340,200
        2023$6,158 +6.8%$340,200 +15%
        2022$5,768 +7.4%$295,800
        2021$5,369 $295,800
        2020$5,369 +3.4%$295,800
        2018$5,191 $295,800
        2017$5,191 +2.2%$295,800 -3.6%
        2016$5,078 +6.1%$306,800
        2015$4,786 +7.2%$306,800
        2013$4,464 +9.4%$306,800
        2012$4,080 $306,800
        2010-- $306,800 +154.2%
        2005$2,897 $120,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 04259

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable