Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $589,000

    87 Meadowbrook Rd, Vanceburg, KY 41179

    4beds
    2,100sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2001
    5 Acres Lot
    $372,300 Zestimate®
    $280/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Formal diningAbundant storageBrick columns
    All Brick, one-owner custom home on approx 5 acres. Quality built by a master bricklayer and builder featuring quioned brick corners, brick columns, and a brick archway entrance for curb appeal. Main level offers 2000sq ft with 3 br, 2.5 bath, formal dining, spacious living room, eat in kitchen w/ cherry cabinets, and inviting sunroom/den. Attached 2 car garage on main level(approx 600sq ft) Additional (approx 1000 sq ft) finished basement includes large family/recreation room, bedroom, half bath, abundant storage, and a second garage-(approx 1100 sq ft) ideal for workshop or additional parking. Quality construction throughout and plenty of space inside and out. A concrete driveway leads to an additional 2 car garage, (28x32) plus a storage shed/barn for equipment or hobbies. Property is fully fenced and includes 2 bonus lots that can provide rental income. Mini farm optional, owners have had up to 5 head of cattle (spring-fall) without need to buy hay.
    172 days
    |
    164
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Richard D Walje 606-262-0822,

    Story Realty

    Source: Imagine MLS,MLS#: 25506793MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Lower
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Range
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Soaking Tub
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
      • Windows: Insulated Windows, Window Treatments
      • Basement: Finished,Full,Walk-Out Access
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,100
      • Total interior livable area: 2,100 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,000
      • Finished area below ground: 100

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Attached Carport, Basement, Detached Garage, Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 5
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Fencing: Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods, Neighborhood
      Lot
      • Size: 5 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped, Few Trees
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 0990000058.04
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Other
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2001

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $280/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $190,500
      • Annual tax amount: $1,627
      • Date on market: 11/23/2025
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $372,300

        $339,000 - $410,000

        $2,009/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        11/23/2025Listed for sale$589,000+3172.2%$280/sqft
        Source: Imagine MLS #25506793 Report a problem
        1/1/1997Sold$18,000$9/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,627 +1.6%$190,500
        2023$1,602 +5.3%$190,500
        2022$1,521 -1.4%$190,500
        2021$1,542 -1.3%$190,500
        2020$1,562 +0.1%$190,500
        2019$1,560 -2.5%$190,500
        2018$1,601 $190,500 +8.5%
        2017-- $175,500
        2016-- $175,500
        2015-- $175,500
        2013-- $175,500
        2012-- $175,500
        2010-- $175,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 41179

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          20 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable