Discover the space and flexibility you've been looking for in this beautifully maintained 4-bedroom bi-level in Howell Township's desirable Candlewood neighborhood. The versatile layout is ideal for multi-generational living, extended family, guests, or a home office. The sun-filled main level features hardwood floors, an updated kitchen with 42-inch cabinetry, granite countertops, tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances, recessed lighting, and access to a Trex deck. The adjoining dining area offers additional cabinetry, granite workspace, and a beverage refrigerator. Three spacious bedrooms, including a primary with two oversized closets, and a renovated full bath complete the upper level. Downstairs you'll find a family room with sliders to a covered patio, a fourth bedroom, den or office, half bath, laundry area, and attached garage access. The fully fenced backyard includes a storage shed and electrical already in place for a future pool. Recent updates include the furnace, central air, water heater, and upgraded electrical panel with generator hookup. Conveniently located near Manasquan Reservoir, parks, shopping, major roadways, and within the Freehold Regional High School District, this move-in ready home offers the perfect blend of comfort, versatility, and convenience.
Pending
Price cut: $10K (6/26)
$625,000
87 Newbury Road, Howell, NJ 07731
4beds
1,954sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1965
0.36 Acres Lot
$610,900 Zestimate®
$320/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Recessed lightingHardwood floorsLaundry areaThree spacious bedroomsSun-filled main levelFully fenced backyardStainless steel appliances
- 134 days
- 105
- 0
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Roslyn Sibilia 732-995-5609,
ERA Central Realty Group
Source: MoreMLS,MLS#: 22610924
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Recessed Lighting
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Basement: None
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,954
- Total interior livable area: 1,954 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Paved, Double Wide Drive, Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Storage
Lot
- Size: 0.36 Acres
- Dimensions: 110 x 144
- Features: Oversized
- Topography: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 21000354100022
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Raised Ranch,Mother/Daughter
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1965
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System
- Subdivision: Candlewood
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Howell
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $320/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $549,000
- Annual tax amount: $9,448
- Date on market: 4/20/2026
- Inclusions: Washer, Track Lighting, Blinds/Shades, Ceiling Fan(s), Dishwasher, Dryer, Double Oven, Light Fixtures, Microwave, Security System, Stove, Stove Hood, Refrigerator, Screens, Attic Fan, Gas Cooking
- Exclusions: Personal furniture/ gas generator & covering in yard /
Estimated market value
$610,900
$580,000 - $641,000
$3,553/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 7/24/2026 | Pending sale | $625,000$320/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/26/2026 | Price change | $625,000-1.6%$320/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $635,000+334.9%$325/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/1999 | Sold | $146,000$75/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,393 +9.6% | $549,000 +9.6% |
| 2024 | $8,570 +9.2% | $500,900 +18.7% |
| 2023 | $7,852 +15% | $421,900 +29.4% |
| 2022 | $6,830 -1% | $326,000 +8.5% |
| 2021 | $6,899 -3.5% | $300,500 -0.6% |
| 2020 | $7,150 +5.4% | $302,400 +0.1% |
| 2019 | $6,781 | $302,200 +6.1% |
| 2018 | $6,781 +6.4% | $284,800 +0.4% |
| 2017 | $6,372 +1.9% | $283,800 +8.3% |
| 2016 | $6,251 -0.2% | $262,000 +3% |
| 2015 | $6,263 +4.1% | $254,400 +7.6% |
| 2014 | $6,016 +0.2% | $236,500 +4.9% |
| 2013 | $6,007 -4.6% | $225,500 |
| 2012 | $6,299 +1.5% | $225,500 -23.7% |
| 2011 | $6,205 +3.9% | $295,600 |
| 2010 | $5,974 +2.1% | $295,600 |
| 2009 | $5,851 | $295,600 +0% |
| 2008 | -- | $295,500 |
| 2007 | -- | $295,500 +120.5% |
| 2006 | -- | $134,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $134,000 |
| 2003 | -- | $134,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $134,000 |
| 2001 | -- | $134,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: Candlewood
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Taunton
- Middle: Howell South
- High: Howell HS
Source: MoreMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.







