Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $185,000

    87 Oak Ridge Rd, Cana, VA 24317

    3beds
    1,421sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1966
    1.2 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $130/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Brick ranch home on 1.2 acres offering space, privacy, and solid construction. This home features 3 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, a den with gas logs, and a living room with a large picture window showcasing beautiful mountain views. Hardwood floors add character, and there is abundant closet space throughout. The kitchen offers birch cabinetry and a brand-new dishwasher. A central vacuum system adds convenience. Washer and dryer have been relocated to the third bedroom, with an additional hookup still in the basement. Full walk-out basement provides excellent storage or expansion potential. Replacement fold-out windows and a new heat pump installed in 2024. Public water with a well for backup. Large pole shed in backyard perfect for tractors or campers! The setting provides a sense of space and separation from surrounding properties. Property sells as-is. Hardwoods under carpet in bedrooms! Baseboard heating is for back up heat.
    4 days
    |
    325
    |
    17
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Maggie Cockerham 336-830-5490,

    Rogers Realty & Auction Company Inc

    Source: SWVAR,MLS#: 109991MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Basement
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 1
      Basement
      • Area: 1421
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,842
      • Total interior livable area: 1,421 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,421
      • Finished area below ground: 1,421

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached Carport, Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Has carport: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • Water view: None
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 1.2 Acres
      • Features: Cleared, Views
      Details
      • Parcel number: 161A118
      • Zoning: n/a

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1966

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $130/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $166,700
      • Annual tax amount: $817
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$185,000
        Source: Triad MLS #1218771 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$817 +13.2%$166,700 +36.3%
        2024$722 $122,300
        2023$722 -7.8%$122,300
        2022$783 $122,300
        2021$783 +6%$122,300 +15.2%
        2020$738 $106,200
        2019$738 $106,200
        2018$738 $106,200
        2017-- $106,200 -5.1%
        2016-- $111,900
        2015-- $111,900
        2014-- $111,900
        2013-- $111,900 -19.4%
        2012-- $138,800
        2011-- $138,800
        2010-- $138,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,009/mo
        Principal & interest
        $916
        Property taxes
        $93
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 24317

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          10 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable