Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $895,000

    87 Sleepy Hollow Road, Ridgefield, CT 06877

    4beds
    2,442sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1979
    1.5 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $367/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Stunning stone fireplaceWood-burning stoveSoaring vaulted ceilingsSerene parklike settingLight-filled gathering space
    Welcome to this lovely 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath antique reproduction privately set on 1.5 parklike acres, minutes to Ridgefield's charming Main Street. Major improvements over the past five years ensure carefree enjoyment for years to come: new roof (2024), new furnace and hot water heater (2024-25), rebuilt deck, replaced sliding door, regraded and repaved driveway, replaced garage doors and well pump, plus new dishwasher, induction range, washer, and dryer. Simply move in. The inviting living room showcases a stunning stone fireplace and soaring vaulted ceilings, creating a light-filled gathering space perfect for family and friends. The cozy family room/den features a wood-burning stove, perfect for home office or play room. The thoughtful floor plan provides wonderful flow for both everyday living and entertaining. The private, level backyard is ideal for outdoor activities, gardening, or peaceful relaxation within a serene, parklike setting. Ample storage throughout, including two separate floored attics, offers excellent functionality. Optional lake rights to Lake Mamanasco provide access to a beach, swimming, kayaking-summer fun without leaving home! Ideally located minutes from Ridgefield's Main Street with exceptional dining, shopping, cultural offerings, and top-rated schools. Enjoy convenient commuting with easy access to Metro North trains in Westchester and both I-84 and 684 . Ridgefield, voted the Safest Town in CT, is the perfect place to call home! Mamanasco membership is optional. Yearly approx costs $200/families, $120/individuals, $75 for seniors.
    60 days
    |
    143
    |
    3
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lisa Pompeo (203)240-2937,

    William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l 203-438-9531

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24160002MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Laundry
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Full Bath, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 210 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 x 15
      Bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 16
      Bedroom
      • Features: Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 15
      Bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 14
      Dining room
      • Features: Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 216 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 18
      Family room
      • Features: Wood Stove, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 208 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 16
      Kitchen
      • Features: Pantry, Sliders, Tile Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 435 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 x 29
      Living room
      • Features: High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Bookcases, Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 414 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18 x 23
      Heating
      • Hot Water, Oil
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Oven/Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level, Mud Room
      Features
      • Entrance Foyer
      • Basement: Crawl Space,Concrete
      • Attic: Storage,Floored,Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,442
      • Total interior livable area: 2,442 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,442

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 7
      • Parking features: Attached, Paved, Driveway, Private
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
      Lot
      • Size: 1.5 Acres
      • Features: Secluded, Few Trees, Level, Sloped
      Details
      • Parcel number: 273417
      • Zoning: RAA

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Clapboard
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1979

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Lake, Library, Medical Facilities, Park, Public Rec Facilities, Shopping/Mall
      • Subdivision: West Mountain
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Ridgefield

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $367/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $477,610
      • Annual tax amount: $13,082
      • Date on market: 3/19/2026
      • Exclusions: Lighting fixtures in the dining room and the family room (with FLPC). Wine refrigerator in kitchen pantry
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $5,671/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/10/2026Pending sale$895,000$367/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24160002 Report a problem
        3/19/2026Listed for sale$895,000+37.7%$367/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24160002 Report a problem
        10/2/2020Sold$650,000-2.3%$266/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170321096 Report a problem
        9/24/2020Pending sale$665,000$272/sqft
        Source: William Pitt Sotheby's International Realty #170321096 Report a problem
        8/26/2020Listed for sale$665,000$272/sqft
        8/3/2020Pending sale$665,000$272/sqft
        8/1/2020Listed for sale$665,000+36.3%$272/sqft
        8/11/2000Sold$488,000$200/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #98076104 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$13,082 +3.9%$477,610
        2024$12,585 +2.1%$477,610
        2023$12,327 +24.3%$477,610 +36.9%
        2022$9,918 +3.7%$348,840 +2.9%
        2021$9,561 +0.3%$338,910
        2020$9,530 $338,910
        2019$9,530 +1.2%$338,910
        2018$9,415 +0.9%$338,910 -1.2%
        2017$9,329 +1.9%$342,860
        2016$9,151 +2.6%$342,860
        2015$8,918 $342,860
        2014$8,918 +1.9%$342,860 -20.2%
        2012$8,755 -1.2%$429,810
        2011$8,858 +1%$429,810
        2010$8,768 +2%$429,810
        2009$8,596 +0.4%$429,810
        2008$8,558 -0.6%$429,810 +24.2%
        2007$8,609 +2.6%$346,150
        2006$8,387 +3.5%$346,150
        2005$8,100 +6.3%$346,150
        2004$7,622 +6%$346,150
        2003$7,190 +26.9%$346,150 +55.8%
        2001$5,664 +9.6%$222,200 0%
        2000$5,167 +8.1%$222,220
        1997$4,782 $222,220

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: West Mountain

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          5 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable