Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Listed by: EXP Realty
    Bought with: EXP Realty
    $215,000

    87 Spring Street, Swanton, VT 05488

    3beds
    1,102sqft
    Ranch
    Built in 1978
    1 Acres Lot
    $215,100 Zestimate®
    $195/sqft
    $2,436 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $215,100

    $204,000 - $226,000

    $2,436/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,436/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,436/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,176/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,176/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Location, location! This ranch is in the heart of Swanton Village, yet feels like in the suburbs with the river frontage and secluded level lot. With 3 bedrooms and partially finished basement, this ranch home is just right for a starter home, downsizing, or a place to retire. The home needs a few upgrades and a little TLC, but can easily be made into your dream home. Schedule your showing today. 24 hour notice required for showings. Being sold "As Is".

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Shawn Cheney,

    EXP Realty Cell:802-782-0400,

    Joyce A Hunt,

    EXP Realty

    Bought with:

    Shawn Cheney

    EXP Realty

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5069371MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Oil, Baseboard, Hot Air
    Cooling
    • Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range Hood, Freezer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater, Owned Water Heater, Exhaust Fan
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Kitchen/Dining, Natural Light
    • Flooring: Concrete, Vinyl
    • Windows: Skylight(s)
    • Basement: Bulkhead,Concrete,Concrete Floor,Full,Partially Finished,Interior Stairs,Interior Access,Exterior Entry,Interior Entry
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,016
    • Total interior livable area: 1,102 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,008
    • Finished area below ground: 94

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Gravel, Right-Of-Way (ROW)
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered Porch, Enclosed Porch
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Water
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Water
    • Waterfront features: River Front, Waterfront
    • Body of water: Missisquoi River
    Lot
    • Size: 1 Acres
    • Features: Country Setting, Level, Open Lot, Secluded, In Town, Neighborhood
    Details
    • Parcel number: 63920112532

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1978

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Utilities for property: Other

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Battery Smoke Detector
    Location
    • Region: Swanton

    Other

    Other facts
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/16/2026Sold$215,000-1.8%$195/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5069371 Report a problem
    2/25/2026Pending sale$219,000$199/sqft
    Source: eXp Realty #5069371 Report a problem
    2/25/2026Contingent$219,000$199/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5069371 Report a problem
    2/24/2026Price change$219,000-1.4%$199/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5069371 Report a problem
    2/10/2026Price change$222,000-1.7%$201/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5069371 Report a problem
    1/27/2026Price change$225,900-1.3%$205/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5069371 Report a problem
    1/20/2026Price change$228,900-0.4%$208/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5069371 Report a problem
    1/8/2026Price change$229,900-3%$209/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5069371 Report a problem
    12/20/2025Price change$237,000-0.8%$215/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5069371 Report a problem
    11/17/2025Price change$239,000-4%$217/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5069371 Report a problem
    11/12/2025Listed for sale$249,000+71.7%$226/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5069371 Report a problem
    4/1/2015Sold$145,000$132/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/3/2014Listed for sale$145,000$132/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Choice Properties #4368371 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $151,000
    2023-- $151,000
    2022-- $151,000
    2021-- $151,000
    2020-- $151,000
    2019-- $151,000
    2018-- $151,000
    2017$2,762 $151,000
    2016-- $151,000 +9900%
    2015-- $1,510
    2014-- $1,510
    2013-- $1,510
    2012-- $1,510
    2011-- $1,510
    2010-- $1,510
    2009-- $1,510
    2008-- $1,510
    2007-- $1,510 +83.3%
    2006-- $824
    2003-- $824

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Swanton