Situated above street level for added privacy, this 2,437 sq. ft. home sits on a generous 73,791 sq. ft. lot in Orinda. The property features 4 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and 1 half bath, offering a spacious and practical layout. The home features an open living and dining area designed for comfortable daily living and entertaining. There is also a separate family room, providing a distinct second space for relaxation or entertainment. The fourth bedroom is exceptionally large and highly versatile, making it an ideal choice for a home office, playroom, or large bonus room. The Master bedroom features an updated, functional primary bathroom equipped with large shower and separate bathtub, double sinks with ample vanity space walk-in closet and heated tile floors. The property is located within the well-regarded Orinda Union Elementary School District. Easy access to HW24. Please note that there is no garage space included with this home, though there is ample space on top of driveway to park 3 cars.
Rent: $6800
Deposit: $10,200
Tenant responsible for all utilities including garbage.
Landlord will cover periodic yard maintenance
Minimum of 12 month lease.
House for rent
Accepts Zillow applications
$6,800/mo
Fees may apply
87 Tara Rd, Orinda, CA 94563
4beds
2,487sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Fast & easy Zillow application.
This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.
Single family residence
Available Wed Jul 1 2026
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Walk In Closet
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,487 sqft
Property
Parking
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: Garbage not included in rent, Heating system: Forced Air, No Utilities included in rent, Walk In Closet
Details
- Parcel number: 2682600057
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Orinda
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 1 Year
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/24/2026 | Listed for rent | $6,800$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/12/2015 | Sold | $1,380,000+15.5%$555/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/23/2015 | Pending sale | $1,195,000$480/sqft |
Source: Village Associates Real Estate #40698345 Report a problem | ||
| 5/14/2015 | Listed for sale | $1,195,000-11.5%$480/sqft |
| 11/15/2005 | Sold | $1,350,000+67.7%$543/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2002 | Sold | $805,000$324/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: 94563