Welcome to this Inman home in highly sought-after Canyon Run Subdivision! This spacious residence offers Two inviting Living Areas, Four comfortable bedrooms. Enjoy raised ceilings, dramatic skylights, a cozy fireplace, a retro/ stylish wet bar, and a two-car garage for added convenience. Both the front courtyard and backyard are designed for easy maintenance, and the backyard is a private oasis--ideal for relaxing or entertaining. Located just minutes from Albuquerque Academy and popular shopping centers, with quick access to main roads, this home offers both comfort and convenience in a prime location. Make it your own!
For sale
$475,000
8700 Canyon Run Rd NE, Albuquerque, NM 87111
4beds
1,972sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1985
6,534 Square Feet Lot
$459,500 Zestimate®
$241/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy fireplaceTwo-car garageFour comfortable bedroomsSpacious residenceDramatic skylightsRaised ceilings
- 59 days |
- 1,379 |
- 28 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Nicolle M Sallee 505-321-7653,
Dwellings 505-321-7653
Source: SWMLS,MLS#: 1100486
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 154
- Dimensions: 14 x 11
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 240
- Dimensions: 20 x 12
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Bedroom 4
- Level: Main
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 11 x 10
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 104
- Dimensions: 13 x 8
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 300
- Dimensions: 20 x 15
Heating
- Central, Forced Air
Cooling
- Refrigerated
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Electric Range, Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup
Features
- Breakfast Area, Bathtub, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dual Sinks, Family/Dining Room, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, High Ceilings, Living/Dining Room, Multiple Living Areas, Main Level Primary, Pantry, Skylights, Soaking Tub, Separate Shower, Water Closet(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows, Skylight(s)
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Custom, Log Lighter
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,972
- Total interior livable area: 1,972 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Finished Garage, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Open, Patio
- Exterior features: Courtyard, Patio
- Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 6,534 Square Feet
- Features: Landscaped, Planned Unit Development
Details
- Parcel number: 102006220506130516
- Zoning description: R-1B*
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Stucco
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Flat
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1985
Details
- Builder name: Inman
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $241/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $283,362
- Annual tax amount: $3,990
- Date on market: 3/25/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 248 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$459,500
$437,000 - $482,000
$2,445/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $475,000-2.9%$241/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2026 | Listing removed | $489,000$248/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/9/2026 | Price change | $489,000-2.2%$248/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/24/2025 | Price change | $499,999-2.9%$254/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/25/2025 | Price change | $515,000-1.9%$261/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $525,000$266/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,991 +3.2% | $94,444 +3% |
| 2024 | $3,869 +1.7% | $91,694 +3% |
| 2023 | $3,804 +107% | $89,023 +3% |
| 2022 | $1,838 +3.5% | $86,430 +3% |
| 2021 | $1,776 -49.2% | $83,913 +3% |
| 2020 | $3,495 | $81,470 +3% |
| 2019 | -- | $79,098 |
| 2018 | $2,997 -8.4% | $79,098 +3% |
| 2017 | $3,271 +6.2% | $76,794 +6.1% |
| 2016 | $3,080 -95.6% | $72,387 +3% |
| 2015 | $70,278 +2325.6% | $70,278 +3% |
| 2014 | $2,897 | $68,232 +3% |
| 2013 | $2,897 | $66,245 +3% |
| 2012 | -- | $64,316 +3% |
| 2011 | -- | $62,442 +3% |
| 2010 | -- | $60,624 +3% |
| 2009 | -- | $58,859 +3% |
| 2008 | -- | $57,146 +3% |
| 2007 | -- | $55,481 +3% |
| 2006 | -- | $53,865 +3% |
| 2005 | -- | $52,297 +3% |
| 2004 | -- | $50,774 +3% |
| 2003 | -- | $49,295 +1% |
| 2002 | -- | $48,795 |
| 2001 | -- | $48,795 -1.1% |
| 2000 | -- | $49,362 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Academy Hills Park