OPEN HOUSE - SUN. MAY 3RD - 2:00 - 4:00 PM. Nearly 20 acres in unincorporated Shelby County in the sought-after Rosemark area. This one-of-a-kind property has been lovingly maintained by the same family for over 35 years and offers endless possibilities. The main home features beautiful hardwood floors, abundant natural light, and a spacious updated kitchen with heated floors overlooking the land. Enjoy peaceful views from the covered back porch with retractable screens. The property includes a guest house, multiple outbuildings, RV storage, and a barn with 6 stalls and a studio apartment - perfect for horses, hobbies, or additional income. A second homesite is already prepped with septic approval, and multiple access points offer potential for future development. Whether you're looking for a private retreat, mini farm, or investment opportunity, this property is truly special. With the Guest House & Barn Studio you have an additional 2 bedroom and 2 bathrooms on the property.
For sale
$750,000
8703 Rosemark Rd, Millington, TN 38053
4beds
3,670sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1912
19.54 Acres Lot
$709,800 Zestimate®
$204/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Multiple outbuildingsRv storageSpacious updated kitchenAbundant natural lightBeautiful hardwood floors
- 59 days |
- 1,131 |
- 61 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kaylee J Oaks,
Hometown Realty 901-837-7355
Source: MAAR,MLS#: 10217749
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 2
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Second
Bedroom 4
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Second
Dining room
- Features: Separate Dining Room
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Kitchen Island
Living room
- Features: Separate Living Room
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Office
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: First
Den
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range/Oven, Cooktop, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- 1 or More BR Down, Primary Down, Primary Up, Split Bedroom Plan, Renovated Bathroom, Full Bath Down, Jacuzzi, Mud Room, Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Primary Bedroom, 2nd Bedroom, 3rd Bedroom, 1 Bath, Laundry Room, 4th or More Bedrooms, 1 Bath, Square Feet Source: AutoFill (MAARdata) or Public Records (Cnty Assessor Site)
- Flooring: Part Hardwood, Tile
- Basement: Partial,Unfinished
- Attic: Walk-In
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Masonry, Living Room, Wood Stove Insert
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,670 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway/Pad, Storage
- Covered spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch, Covered Patio
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Pool Cleaning Equipment, Above Ground
- Waterfront features: Lake/Pond on Property
Lot
- Size: 19.54 Acres
- Features: Some Trees, Level, Professionally Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Storage, Barn/Stable, Greenhouse, Workshop, Guest House
- Parcel number: D0117 00194C
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer
- Roof: Composition Shingles
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1912
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Millington
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $204/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $370,800
- Annual tax amount: $2,853
- Price range: $750K - $750K
- Date on market: 3/26/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 59 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,Other (See REMARKS)
Estimated market value
$709,800
$674,000 - $745,000
$2,225/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $750,000-14.3%$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/22/2026 | Listing removed | $875,000$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/26/2025 | Listed for sale | $875,000$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,494 -12.6% | $92,700 +10.2% |
| 2024 | $2,853 | $84,150 |
| 2023 | $2,853 | $84,150 |
| 2022 | -- | $84,150 |
| 2021 | -- | $84,150 +39% |
| 2020 | $1,747 | $60,550 |
| 2019 | $1,747 -28.8% | $60,550 |
| 2018 | $2,452 -1.5% | $60,550 |
| 2017 | $2,489 +49.1% | $60,550 +8.9% |
| 2016 | $1,669 | $55,625 |
| 2014 | -- | $55,625 |
| 2013 | -- | $55,625 -7.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $60,050 |
| 2011 | -- | $60,050 |
| 2010 | -- | $60,050 |
| 2009 | -- | $60,050 +10.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $54,350 |
| 2007 | -- | $54,350 |
| 2006 | -- | $54,350 |
| 2005 | -- | $54,350 +8.8% |
| 2004 | -- | $49,975 |
| 2003 | -- | $49,975 |
| 2002 | -- | $49,975 -13.5% |
| 2001 | -- | $57,775 +59.2% |
| 2000 | -- | $36,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 38053