Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $639,900

    8708 Rugby Rd, Irving, TX 75063

    5beds
    3,321sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2002
    6,272.64 Square Feet Lot
    $627,600 Zestimate®
    $193/sqft
    $145/mo HOA

    What's special

    High ceilingsAbundant natural lightDedicated studyWindow seatingFormal dining spaceCorner lotDual vanities
    Corner lot home located in the Valley Ranch area of Irving, offering 5 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, and a dedicated study. The layout includes high ceilings, multiple living areas, abundant natural light, and a formal dining space. The family room has been updated with a modern electric fireplace and tiled accent wall. The kitchen features granite countertops, a center island, stainless steel appliances including a gas cooktop, ample cabinetry, and window seating. The primary suite is located on the main level and includes dual vanities, medicine cabinets, a walk in shower, and a large walk in closet. Upstairs includes four additional bedrooms, a game room, and a layout with both a shared bathroom and an en suite bath. The fifth bedroom offers flexibility for use as a media room or additional living space. Conveniently located with easy access to nearby shopping, dining, and major highways. North Hills and Universal Academy charter schools are within a 10 minute radius. Enjoy panoramic city views from the second floor windows.
    27 days
    |
    1,358
    |
    50
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Alex Zamarripa 0763910 972-978-1229,

    Compass RE Texas, LLC 214-814-8100

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21239472

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Dual Sinks, En Suite Bathroom, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 18 x 14
      Bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 17 x 15
      Bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 13 x 13
      Bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 15 x 15
      Bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 11 x 12
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 17 x 12
      Game room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 15 x 13
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 20 x 13
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 21 x 17
      Living room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 14 x 17
      Office
      • Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12
      Utility room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Utility Room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 7 x 5
      Heating
      • Central, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Some Gas Appliances, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Plumbed For Gas, Vented Exhaust Fan
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Cable TV, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Decorative, Family Room, Stone
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,321 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Door-Multi, Door-Single, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: None
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Gate,Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 6,272.64 Square Feet
      • Features: Corner Lot, Landscaped, Subdivision, Sprinkler System, Few Trees
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 325595400C0050000
      • Other equipment: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Stone Veneer
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 2002

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Separate Meters, Water Available, Cable Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Appliances, Doors, HVAC, Insulation, Rain/Freeze Sensors, Thermostat, Windows

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Curbs, Sidewalks
      • Subdivision: Valley Ranch 24
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Association Management
      • HOA fee: $1,738 annually
      • HOA name: Valley Ranch Master HOA & VR Ph III HOA
      • HOA phone: 972-869-1430
      Location
      • Region: Irving

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $193/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $630,720
      • Annual tax amount: $13,871
      • Date on market: 4/15/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 28 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,FHA
      • Exclusions: Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, all TVs. Curtain/ Draperies and curtain rods to convey.
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $627,600

        $596,000 - $659,000

        $3,933/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/3/2026Contingent$639,900$193/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21239472 Report a problem
        4/15/2026Listed for sale$639,900$193/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21239472 Report a problem
        11/14/2025Listing removed$639,900$193/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20900250 Report a problem
        9/30/2025Price change$639,9000%$193/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20900250 Report a problem
        9/6/2025Price change$640,000-1.2%$193/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20900250 Report a problem
        7/28/2025Price change$647,500-0.4%$195/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20900250 Report a problem
        6/26/2025Price change$649,900-0.8%$196/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20900250 Report a problem
        5/3/2025Price change$655,000-2.2%$197/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20900250 Report a problem
        4/11/2025Listed for sale$669,900+67.9%$202/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20900250 Report a problem
        5/24/2016Sold--
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        5/12/2016Pending sale$399,000$120/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX DFW Associates #13361839 Report a problem
        5/10/2016Listed for sale$399,000$120/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX DFW Associates #13361839 Report a problem
        5/5/2016Pending sale$399,000$120/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX DFW Associates #13361839 Report a problem
        5/5/2016Listed for sale$399,000$120/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX DFW Associates #13361839 Report a problem
        4/26/2016Pending sale$399,000$120/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX DFW Associates #13361839 Report a problem
        4/21/2016Listed for sale$399,000$120/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX DFW Associates #13361839 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,070 +9.8%$630,720
        2024$5,530 +8%$630,720 -4.6%
        2023$5,119 +6.3%$661,360 +21.6%
        2022$4,815 +5.6%$543,740 +27.3%
        2021$4,559 -1.7%$427,180
        2020$4,639 +6.4%$427,180 +7.1%
        2019$4,359 -0.7%$399,000
        2018$4,391 -50.8%$399,000 +6.8%
        2017$8,924 +13.7%$373,500 +13.5%
        2016$7,849 +5.9%$329,080 +6.2%
        2015$7,413 $310,000 -1.2%
        2014$7,413 $313,750
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,204/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3168
        Property taxes
        $891
        HOA Fees
        $145
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Valley Ranch

          Getting around

          54 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          27 / 100
          Some Transit
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable