Skip main navigation
Contingent
  • $335,000

    871 County Line Rd, Geneva, OH 44041

    4beds
    3,456sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1981
    0.86 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $97/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to this spacious 4-bedroom, 2-bath raised split-level home nestled on 3.3653 scenic acres in the heart of Ohio's wine country. Located in Geneva, with the majority of the property extending into Madison, this unique property offers the perfect blend of privacy, space, and opportunity. The home features a versatile layout with four generously sized bedrooms and two full bathrooms, providing plenty of room for comfortable living. Throughout the home, you?ll find abundant storage options, making it easy to stay organized while maximizing every square foot of living space. Step outside and enjoy the natural beauty of your surroundings. The property includes direct access to the Grand River, offering a peaceful setting for relaxing, fishing, or simply enjoying the outdoors. Directly across the road sits a local winery, and several other popular Ohio wineries are just minutes away, placing you right in the middle of one of the region's most desirable destinations. For those who need extra space for hobbies, equipment, or projects, the property also features a 24' x 32' outbuilding, ideal for storage, a workshop, or recreational use. With its prime location near wineries, river access, and generous acreage, this property offers incredible potential. Whether you're looking for a place to make your own private retreat or exploring the possibility of a short-term rental or Airbnb investment, this home is full of opportunity and ready for its next owner's vision. Some GPS systems may also indicate a road closure on S. County Line Road. The property is located before the closure, and the home is accessible from the directions listed. Please note that the road beyond the property is seasonally closed.
    64 days
    |
    513
    |
    7
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Joseph Lucas 440-954-0650 joelucas@mcdhomes.com,

    McDowell Homes Real Estate Services

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5192687MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lake Geauga Area Association of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Gas
      Cooling
      • Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener, Washer
      Features
      • Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,456
      • Total interior livable area: 3,456 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,304
      • Finished area below ground: 1,152
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Concrete, Water Available
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two,Multi/Split
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: River Front, Waterfront
      • Frontage type: River
      Lot
      • Size: 0.86 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Waterfront
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Additional parcels included: 01A05900000
      • Parcel number: 220150002600

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Split Level
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Attic/Crawl Hatchway(s) Insulated, Block, Metal Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
      Condition
      • Year built: 1981

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $97/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $165,200
      • Annual tax amount: $2,845
      • Date on market: 3/12/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 34 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$335,000$97/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5192687 Report a problem
        4/14/2026Contingent$335,000$97/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5192687 Report a problem
        3/12/2026Listed for sale$335,000+238.1%$97/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5192687 Report a problem
        7/14/2022Sold$99,080$29/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,491 -41.2%$57,820
        2023$4,238 +174.8%$57,820 +38.9%
        2022$1,542 -1.1%$41,620
        2021$1,559 -0.1%$41,620
        2020$1,559 -8.8%$41,620 -3.4%
        2019$1,709 +6.9%$43,090
        2018$1,599 +1.6%$43,090
        2017$1,574 +9.2%$43,090 +9.3%
        2016$1,442 +0.4%$39,410
        2015$1,436 +3.2%$39,410
        2014$1,392 -19.7%$39,410 -18.1%
        2013$1,732 +3%$48,130
        2012$1,683 +0.6%$48,130
        2011$1,672 -9.8%$48,130 -11.3%
        2010$1,853 +1.2%$54,260 +0%
        2008$1,831 +1.7%$54,250 +3.6%
        2007$1,800 -15.7%$52,360
        2006$2,137 -3.3%$52,360
        2005$2,209 +10.6%$52,360 +14.2%
        2004$1,997 +0.6%$45,850
        2003$1,986 +3.4%$45,850
        2002$1,920 +13.4%$45,850 +1.6%
        2001$1,694 +1.3%$45,150
        2000$1,672 $45,150

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 44041