Skip main navigation
Sold for $480,000
  • $480,000

    8715 Chapel Hill Rd, Cary, NC 27513

    2beds
    1baths
    1,050sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1980
    0.41 Acres Lot
    $539,100 Zestimate®
    $457/sqft
    $1,543 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $539,100

    $485,000 - $604,000

    $1,543/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,543/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,543/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,780/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,780/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    - (RLNE3453656)

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1.5
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Cooling
    • Central, Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,050 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 0.41 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0764237379

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Townhouse
    • Architectural style: Conventional
    Materials
    • Frame
    Condition
    • Year built: 1980

DateEventPrice
    5/23/2025Sold$480,000+14.3%$457/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/21/2018Sold$420,000+115.4%$400/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/4/2017Listing removed$950$1/sqft
    Source: The Tar Heel Companies of North Carolina, Inc. Report a problem
    7/25/2017Listed for rent$950+8.6%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    4/1/2016Listing removed$875$1/sqft
    Source: Greenbrier Apartments Report a problem
    3/10/2016Listed for rent$875$1/sqft
    Source: Greenbrier Apartments Report a problem
    4/2/2003Sold$195,000$186/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,476 +2.2%$515,179
    2024$4,380 +26.6%$515,179 +51.9%
    2023$3,458 +3.8%$339,141
    2022$3,331 +2%$339,141
    2021$3,265 -0.5%$339,141
    2020$3,282 +22.7%$339,141 +38.9%
    2019$2,675 $244,190
    2018$2,675 +10.7%$244,190
    2017$2,416 +1.5%$244,190
    2016$2,381 +2.3%$244,190 +6%
    2015$2,327 +5.9%$230,271
    2014$2,197 $230,271
    2013-- $230,271
    2012-- $230,271
    2011-- $230,271
    2010-- $230,271
    2009-- $230,271
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 27513