Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $86K (3/28)
    $339,000

    872 O'Neil Rd, Crystal Beach, TX 77650

    2beds
    960sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2008
    10,001.38 Square Feet Lot
    $310,600 Zestimate®
    $353/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spacious lotLarge fenced yardBeautiful beach views
    Discover this charming 2-bedroom, 2-bath beach home on a spacious lot in the highly desirable beachside community of Crystal Beach. Enjoy beautiful beach views and plenty of outdoor space, complete with a large fenced yard—perfect for relaxing or entertaining. This property is an established short-term rental, offering immediate income potential for investors or a turnkey getaway for personal use. Located in a prime area close to the sand and local attractions, this home combines comfort, convenience, and coastal charm. Don’t miss this opportunity to own your slice of beachside paradise!
    49 days
    |
    253
    |
    25
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Norma Smalley TREC #0586602 281-802-4927,

    Cobb Real Estate

    Source: HAR,MLS#: 63238113MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Family Room
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Microwave, Dishwasher
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • All Bedrooms Down
      • Flooring: Vinyl
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 960
      • Total interior livable area: 960 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio/Deck
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Side Yard
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Full
      Lot
      • Size: 10,001.38 Square Feet
      • Features: Back Yard, Cleared, 1/4 Up to 1/2 Acre
      Details
      • Parcel number: 186500000074001

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Cement Siding, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Raised
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2008

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Blue Water 1
      Location
      • Region: Crystal Beach

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $353/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $370,950
      • Annual tax amount: $4,995
      • Date on market: 3/28/2026
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $310,600

        $295,000 - $326,000

        $6,102/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/28/2026Price change$339,000-20.2%$353/sqft
        Source: HAR #63238113 Report a problem
        7/7/2025Price change$425,000-5.6%$443/sqft
        Source: HAR #24021229 Report a problem
        4/9/2025Listed for sale$450,000-24.9%$469/sqft
        Source: HAR #24021229 Report a problem
        5/19/2024Listing removed$599,000-4.2%$624/sqft
        Source: HAR #90710682 Report a problem
        4/9/2024Price change$625,000-4.6%$651/sqft
        Source: HAR #90710682 Report a problem
        3/6/2024Price change$655,000-1.5%$682/sqft
        Source: HAR #90710682 Report a problem
        1/13/2024Listed for sale$665,000$693/sqft
        Source: HAR #90710682 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,995 -1.6%$370,950 -0.9%
        2024$5,077 +2006.1%$374,400 +115.6%
        2023$241 -19.8%$173,686 +10%
        2022$301 0%$157,896 +10%
        2021$301 +1.8%$143,542 +10%
        2020$296 +13.6%$130,493 -34.9%
        2019$260 +11%$200,320 +4.4%
        2018$234 $191,800
        2017$234 +8.8%$191,800 +11.6%
        2016$216 +4.1%$171,920 +15.9%
        2015$207 -34.4%$148,280
        2014$316 $148,280 +121.4%
        2013-- $66,963 +10%
        2012-- $60,875 -37.6%
        2011-- $97,620 +94%
        2010-- $50,310 +244.6%
        2009-- $14,600 +386.7%
        2008-- $3,000
        2007-- $3,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 77650

          Getting around

          9 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          29 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable