Skip main navigation
Sold for $456,000
  • $456,000

    872 Virginia Rd, Highland Park, IL 60035

    3beds
    2baths
    2,200sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1959
    9,056 Square Feet Lot
    $567,200 Zestimate®
    $207/sqft
    $4,161 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $567,200

    $533,000 - $607,000

    $4,161/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,161/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,161/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,448/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,448/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    872 Virginia Rd, Highland Park, IL 60035 is a single family home that contains 2,200 sq ft and was built in 1959. It contains 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. This home last sold for $456,000 in May 2023. The Zestimate for this house is $567,200. The Rent Zestimate for this home is $4,161/mo.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2.5
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,200 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 9,056 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1627403010

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1959

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Highland Park

    Other

    Other facts
    • 2nd Bedroom Level \ Main Level
    • 3rd Bedroom Level \ Main Level
    • 4th Bedroom Level \ Not Applicable
    • Additional Rooms \ No additional rooms
    • Addtl Room 1 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 10 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 2 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 3 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 4 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 5 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 6 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 7 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 8 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 9 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Age \ 51-60 Years
    • Aprox. Total Finished Sq Ft \ 0
    • Bedrooms \ 2nd Bedroom Level \ Main Level
    • Bedrooms \ 3rd Bedroom Level \ Main Level
    • Bedrooms \ 4th Bedroom Level \ Not Applicable
    • Bedrooms \ Master Bedroom Bath (Y/N) \ Full
    • Bedrooms \ Master Bedroom Level \ Main Level
    • Built Before 1978 (Y\N) \ Yes
    • Cats Allowed
    • Compensation paid on \ Gross Lease Price
    • Dates \ Age \ 51-60 Years
    • Dates \ Built Before 1978 (Y/N) \ Yes
    • Elementary School: Red Oak Elementary School
    • Living Room Level \ Main Level
    • Lot Dimensions \ 80' X 114'
    • MLS Listing ID: 10548124
    • MLS Name: MRED ZDD (MRED ZDD)
    • Master Bedroom Bath (Y\N) \ Full
    • Master Bedroom Level \ Main Level
    • Middle School: Edgewood Middle School
    • Other Rooms \ Additional Rooms \ No additional rooms
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 1 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 10 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 2 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 3 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 4 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 5 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 6 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 7 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 8 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 9 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Other Rooms \ Dining Room Level \ Main Level
    • Other Rooms \ Family Room Level \ Main Level
    • Other Rooms \ Kitchen Level \ Main Level
    • Other Rooms \ Laundry Level \ Not Applicable
    • Other Rooms \ Living Room Level \ Main Level
    • Other \ Compensation paid on \ Gross Lease Price
    • Other \ Status \ Active
    • Parking Type \ Garage
    • Sewer \ Sewer-Public
    • Size \ Lot Dimensions \ 80' X 114'
    • Size \ Square Feet Source \ Assessor
    • Small Dogs Allowed
    • Square Feet Source \ Assessor
    • Status \ Active
    • Total Sq Ft \ 0
    • Type and Style \ Type of Rental Property \ Detached
    • Type of Rental Property \ Detached
    • Utilities \ Sewer \ Sewer-Public
    • Water \ Public
    • Water \ Water \ Public

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/22/2023Sold$456,000+107.3%$207/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/14/2020Listing removed$2,700$1/sqft
    Source: Compass #10548124 Report a problem
    10/28/2019Price change$2,700-1.8%$1/sqft
    Source: Compass #10548124 Report a problem
    10/16/2019Listed for rent$2,750+10%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    2/21/2012Listing removed$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Highland Park #07981789 Report a problem
    1/27/2012Listed for rent$2,500$1/sqft
    6/20/2011Listing removed$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Highland Park #07831061 Report a problem
    6/4/2011Listed for rent$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Highland Park #07821935 Report a problem
    4/30/2011Listing removed$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Highland Park #07748853 Report a problem
    3/11/2011Listed for rent$2,500$1/sqft
    3/30/2000Sold$220,000+10.6%$100/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/6/1999Sold$199,000$90/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$10,879 +4.6%$137,451 +10.9%
    2022$10,403 +8.3%$123,897 +7.4%
    2021$9,603 +9.3%$115,403 +3.5%
    2020$8,789 +3.5%$111,554 +0.5%
    2019$8,496 +2.3%$111,032 -4.8%
    2018$8,309 $116,667 +0.6%
    2017$8,309 +7.6%$115,994 +5%
    2016$7,723 -2%$110,428 +7.6%
    2015$7,884 +1.6%$102,600 +1.9%
    2014$7,759 +2.7%$100,734 -0.6%
    2012$7,556 +2.2%$101,321 -3.4%
    2011$7,393 -7.4%$104,941 -17.6%
    2010$7,980 +2.5%$127,288 -5.6%
    2009$7,783 +2.7%$134,896 -1%
    2008$7,577 +13.8%$136,258 +4.8%
    2006$6,657 +5.7%$130,079
    2005$6,299 +5.9%--
    2004$5,950 +5%--
    2003$5,667 +11.8%--
    2002$5,067 +100.5%--
    2001$2,527 -50.6%$76,766 +4.8%
    2000$5,112 $73,260

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60035