Set on 5 sun-filled acres, this property offers a perfect blend of peaceful country living, land usability and everyday convenience with easy access to I-5 just minutes away. The mostly-level land is thoughtfully set up for hobby farming or a self-sufficient lifestyle featuring multiple animal enclosures, well-built chicken coops, fenced pasture and established garden beds alongside a greenhouse for year-round growing. Fruit trees dot the property along with mindfully planted landscape beds maintained without the use of chemicals. Part of the property features a wooded area and creek creating a private, natural retreat right in your backyard. Inside, the 3 bedroom 2 full bath home has been updated with refreshed bathrooms, a new paint job and a bright, open living area designed for comfort and connection. Large windows bring in natural light and showcase the surrounding landscape. The walkout basement with separate entrance adds flexible living space ideal for guests, a home office, or additional recreation. Other tasteful upgrades include new flooring downstairs and in bedrooms, window treatments, an energy-efficient heat pump, A/C and a backyard pergola. Outside you’ll also find an oversized 2-car garage, spacious driveway and RV hook-ups. Whether you’re looking to start a small farm, enjoy more space or simply escape the noise while staying close to town, this property is the place to bring your vision to life!
Active
Listed by: HomeSmart One Realty
$760,000
8722 Valley View Road, Custer, WA 98240
3beds
2,112sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1974
5 Acres Lot
$740,400 Zestimate®
$360/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Mostly-level landRv hook-upsBackyard pergolaFenced pastureWell-built chicken coopsEnergy-efficient heat pumpEstablished garden beds
- 38 days |
- 6,198 |
- 77 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Marty Whitman,
HomeSmart One Realty
Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2503884
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Garbage Disposal, Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: Electric, Water Heater Location: Basement Closet
Features
- Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl
- Basement: Daylight,Finished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,112
- Total interior livable area: 2,112 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached Garage, RV Parking
- Has garage: Yes
- Covered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Water Heater
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Territorial
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
- Features: Paved, Fenced-Fully, Fenced-Partially, Green House, Outbuildings, Patio, RV Parking, Stable
- Topography: Level,Partial Slope
- Residential vegetation: Fruit Trees, Garden Space, Pasture, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 4001140173110000
- Zoning: R5A
- Zoning description: Jurisdiction: County
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: 1 Story w/Bsmnt.
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding, Wood Products
- Foundation: Poured Concrete, Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Good
- Year built: 1974
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $360/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $638,545
- Annual tax amount: $5,157
- Date on market: 4/9/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 39 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Garbage Disposal, Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
Estimated market value
$740,400
$703,000 - $777,000
$2,986/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $760,000+20.6%$360/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/21/2022 | Sold | $630,000+5%$298/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/22/2021 | Pending sale | $600,000$284/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2021 | Listed for sale | $600,000+34.1%$284/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/12/2020 | Sold | $447,500$212/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2020 | Pending sale | $447,500$212/sqft |
Source: Windermere Real Estate/Whatcom, Inc. #1590969 Report a problem | ||
| 4/29/2020 | Listed for sale | $447,500+71.9%$212/sqft |
| 5/18/2012 | Sold | $260,280$123/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,946 +3.9% | $638,545 -4.5% |
| 2023 | $4,761 +24.3% | $668,626 +44.1% |
| 2022 | $3,831 +13.5% | $463,973 +26% |
| 2021 | $3,374 +114.6% | $368,229 +18% |
| 2020 | $1,572 -50% | $312,057 +6.5% |
| 2019 | $3,144 -3.4% | $293,126 +9.8% |
| 2018 | $3,254 +24.9% | $267,003 +11% |
| 2017 | $2,605 -15.2% | $240,543 +12.9% |
| 2016 | $3,070 +19.6% | $212,968 |
| 2015 | $2,566 | $212,968 +6.3% |
| 2014 | $2,566 +3.4% | $200,304 +2.2% |
| 2013 | $2,481 | $196,048 |
| 2012 | -- | $196,048 -3.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $202,634 -5% |
| 2010 | -- | $213,222 -10.4% |
| 2009 | $2,520 -5.4% | $238,055 |
| 2008 | $2,663 | $238,055 |
| 2007 | $2,663 +19.8% | $238,055 +39.7% |
| 2005 | $2,224 | $170,355 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 98240