Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $550,000

    380 County Road 123, Gainesville, TX 76240

    4beds
    2,220sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1978
    1.75 Acres Lot
    $523,300 Zestimate®
    $248/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spacious four-bedroom three-bath homeGenerous sized secondary bedrooms
    Your own private North Texas retreat surrounded by nature. Escape the ordinary with nearly 2 acres and over 180 towering trees. The spacious four-bedroom, three-bath home offers a flexible floor plan with generous living areas. The updated kitchen is light and bright with granite counters and stainless steel appliances. You will love the functional mudroom and utility with direct access to garage and yard. Two custom fireplaces, one in the family room and one in the primary suite, perfect for cozy evenings. Generous sized secondary bedrooms and beautiful views out every window. Outside, you’ll find endless room to relax, entertain, and enjoy nature. Large covered patio for year round enjoyment plus a wrought iron fenced area ideal for pets or play. Love bird watching? This is your place. A covered parking pad with power provides convenient space for an RV, boat, or additional vehicles. Whether you're searching for quiet country living, extra space to spread out, or a property with both charm and functionality, this one offers a rare opportunity to enjoy the beauty of North Texas living. Conveniently located 8 minutes from historic downtown Gainesville and near Ray Roberts Lake State Park and Hubert M Moss Lake, offering easy access to boating, fishing, hiking, horseback riding, camping, and year-round outdoor recreation.
    6 days
    |
    263
    |
    17
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kelley Cann 0497059 972-732-6000,

    Keller Williams Realty DPR 972-732-6000

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21262318

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: En Suite Bathroom, Fireplace, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 16 x 12
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 11 x 10
      Breakfast room nook
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11 x 8
      Game room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 17 x 14
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 20 x 18
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Granite Counters, Cable TV
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,220 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Additional Parking, Asphalt, Carport, Direct Access, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, Parking Pad, RV Carport, Boat, RV Access/Parking
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Covered spaces: 4
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered
      • Exterior features: RV Hookup
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Fenced,Metal,Wrought Iron,Wire
      Lot
      • Size: 1.75 Acres
      • Features: Acreage, Hardwood Trees, Landscaped, Many Trees
      • Residential vegetation: Cleared, Grassed, Heavily Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: RV/Boat Storage, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 1111

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Rock, Stone
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Year built: 1978

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Septic Available, Water Available, Cable Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $248/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $408,221
      • Annual tax amount: $5,908
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $523,300

        $497,000 - $549,000

        $2,616/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$550,000+107.6%$248/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21262318 Report a problem
        5/1/2017Listing removed$264,900$119/sqft
        Source: TIERRA REAL ESTATE #13513135 Report a problem
        3/10/2017Pending sale$264,900$119/sqft
        Source: TIERRA REAL ESTATE #13513135 Report a problem
        12/31/2016Price change$264,900-3.7%$119/sqft
        Source: TIERRA REAL ESTATE #13513135 Report a problem
        12/1/2016Price change$274,999-1.8%$124/sqft
        Source: Lake Kiowa Premiere Real Estate #13411558 Report a problem
        9/15/2016Price change$279,900-3.4%$126/sqft
        8/3/2016Price change$289,900-3.3%$131/sqft
        6/30/2016Listed for sale$299,900$135/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,950 +10.3%$353,729 +10%
        2023$3,583 -13.3%$321,572 +10%
        2022$4,131 -2.8%$292,338 +10%
        2021$4,251 $265,762 +10%
        2020-- $241,602 +1.5%
        2019$4,015 +25%$238,086 +11.7%
        2018$3,212 $213,188 +33.2%
        2017$3,212 +25.8%$160,096 +4.5%
        2015$2,553 -5.3%$153,222 -3.6%
        2014$2,695 $159,002 +0.7%
        2013-- $157,821 +1.9%
        2012-- $154,925 -2.4%
        2011-- $158,780 -1.8%
        2010-- $161,676 +4.3%
        2009-- $154,961
        2008-- $154,961
        2007-- $154,961

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,280/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2712
        Property taxes
        $568
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 76240

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable