LAKE LIFE STARTS HERE--MOSS LAKE COTTAGE GETAWAY. This charming cottage in the sought-after Moss Lake community, perfectly positioned to capture peaceful lake views and stunning sunset skies. This 2 bedroom, 1 bath home is the ideal escape for week-end getaways or full summer stays. Freshly painted and move-in ready, the home offers easy access to the water. Just bring your jet ski and start enjoying everything lake life has to offer.
Whether you're looking for a personal retreat or an income-producing opportunity, this property checks the boxes. Ideal for short-term rental use, including VRBO, with strong potential for seasonal income. Owner financing available, making this an even more attractive opportunity to secure your place at the lake. Dont's miss your chance to own a slice of Moss Lake, with relaxed, scenic, and ready for you.
For sale
$275,000
547 Fm 1201 Ext, Gainesville, TX 76240
2beds
1,290sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in ----
0.28 Acres Lot
$263,300 Zestimate®
$213/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Charming cottageStunning sunset skies
- 4 days |
- 97 |
- 1 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Cami Hobbs Riley 0459845 972-382-8882,
Keller Williams Prosper Celina 972-382-8882
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21263959
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 14 x 16
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 13
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10 x 11
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 19 x 15
Heating
- Fireplace(s)
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Gas Range
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, ElectricDryer Hookup
Features
- Eat-in Kitchen
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Insert
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,290 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Carport
- Carport spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.28 Acres
- Features: Interior Lot, Subdivision
Details
- Parcel number: 11060
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Composition
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Community/Coop
- Utilities for property: Septic Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $213/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $266,895
- Annual tax amount: $3,164
- Date on market: 5/9/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 7 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Owner Will Carry
Estimated market value
$263,300
$250,000 - $276,000
$1,417/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $275,000+209%$213/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21263959 Report a problem | ||
| 5/3/2011 | Listing removed | $89,000$69/sqft |
Source: PREMIERE REAL ESTATE #11546581 Report a problem | ||
| 4/22/2011 | Price change | $89,000-6.3%$69/sqft |
| 2/22/2011 | Listed for sale | $95,000$74/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,661 +15.7% | $227,818 +20% |
| 2023 | $2,301 -6.3% | $189,848 +7.1% |
| 2022 | $2,455 +53.6% | $177,280 +68.1% |
| 2021 | $1,599 | $105,487 +14.7% |
| 2020 | -- | $91,947 +10.5% |
| 2019 | $1,378 +3.7% | $83,203 +6.1% |
| 2018 | $1,329 | $78,392 +4.2% |
| 2017 | $1,329 +4.3% | $75,255 +8.9% |
| 2015 | $1,275 +8.8% | $69,106 +0.4% |
| 2014 | $1,171 | $68,831 +22.3% |
| 2013 | -- | $56,295 +1.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $55,378 -0.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $55,563 -0.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $55,804 -17.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $67,775 +0.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $67,208 -21.6% |
| 2007 | -- | $85,690 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,640/mo
Principal & interest
$1356
Property taxes
$284
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 76240