WELCOME TO YOUR EXECUTIVE, LAKEFRONT HOME at 8743 New Alexandria Loop, New Port Richey in the UPSCALE, GATED COMMUNITY of Waters Edge. This RARE Carmel model built by Ryland in 2010 features 5 bedrooms + den + loft, 3 bathrooms & 3 car garage with nearly 3,400 sqft & 4,451 total sqft. STUNNING exterior features are Mediterranean tile roof, stacked stone with stucco, FRESH exterior paint, expansive driveway, accent lighting, courtyard porch & a MAGNIFICIENT magnolia tree as the focal point in the front yard. The meticulous homeowners built this GORGEOUS home & added optional features like EXTRA INSULATION in the walls & roof systems as well as foam insulation blown into the blocks for energy efficiency. The BEST PART of the exterior is your DREAM, LAKEFRONT OASIS, featuring a CUSTOM, IN-GROUND SWIMMING POOL WITH SUN SHELF as well as an OUTDOOR KITCHEN enclosed within a screened & pavered lanai. There is also an open patio with a pergola & firepit for you to enjoy on cool evenings as you watch the sunset paint the sky VIBRANT colors over the LAKE. Stepping inside, you'll LOVE the cathedral ceilings, tile laid diagonally, arched entryways & SUNSHINE streaming through the multiple windows ILLUMINATING the interior together with the upgraded light fixtures. The first level consists of the foyer, kitchen, dinette, dining & living rooms, den (currently set up as the billiards/game room), primary bedroom with en suite, guest bedroom with bathroom & laundry room with utility sink. The GOURMET kitchen features granite counters, premium wood cabinets with hardware & upper trim, subway tile backsplash, walk-in pantry closet, breakfast bar/island, recessed & pendant lights & stainless steel appliances. The grand family room has a custom media wall for the TV & electric fireplace. Retreat to the owner's suite featuring plush carpet, ceiling fan & en-suite. The private bathroom has split sink vanities, soaking garden tub, separate shower, private toilet room & walk-in closet with custom built-ins. A second bedroom & bathroom with tub/shower combo located near the front door on the 1st floor is a perfect spot for guests. Upstairs, you'll find the spacious loft, full bathroom & bedrooms 3, 4 & 5. The 5th bedroom/bonus room is currently set up as the THEATER CENTER. This OVERSIZED media room consists of raised seating for watching movies, closet, ceiling fan & double French doors. The remaining bedrooms are all generous in size & share the 3rd bathroom with tub/shower combination. More details to love in this BEAUTIFUL HOME are: Both newer Trane AC units (2025 & 11/2024), water softener, fenced yard, crown molding, tray ceilings, warm paint colors, ceiling fans, security system, window blinds, curtain rods & high baseboards. The low HOA fee includes cable, internet, reclaimed water for irrigation, trash 2X week with recycling, security & community amenities. LAKEFRONT owners at Waters Edge enjoy lake privileges including motorized boating & using the boat launch/dock. Take a dip in the community pool, use the gym or meet your fellow neighbors at the next social event within Waters Edge. Amenities are 9000sqft clubhouse, grand swimming pool, kiddie pool, basketball/pickleball court, playground, dual fishing piers & boat dock leading to the SPECTACULAR 70-acre lake at its center. Location is IDEAL near schools, beaches, medical plazas, shopping centers, restaurants, places of worship, airport & tourist attractions. MAKE THIS YOUR FUTURE HOME!
For sale
$725,000
8743 New Alexandria Loop, New Port Richey, FL 34654
5beds
3,396sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2010
0.27 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$213/sqft
$172/mo HOA
What's special
Fenced yardDream lakefront oasisCourtyard porchGranite countersWarm paint colorsTile laid diagonallyCeiling fans
- 28 days |
- 1,726 |
- 83 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Janina Wozniak 727-888-3889,
FUTURE HOME REALTY 800-921-1330
Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: W7884995
Originating MLS: West Pasco

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Breakfast Room Separate, Den/Library/Office, Dining Room, Living Room, Utility Room, Loft, Media Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Built-In Shelving, Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 245 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17.5x14
Bedroom 2
- Features: Built-In Shelving, Ceiling Fan(s), Built-in Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 169 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x13
Bedroom 3
- Features: Built-In Shelving, Built-in Closet
- Level: Second
- Area: 154 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14x11
Bedroom 4
- Features: Built-In Shelving, Built-in Closet
- Level: Second
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x12
Primary bathroom
- Features: Built-In Shelving, Dual Sinks, Exhaust Fan, Garden Bath, Granite Counters, Makeup/Vanity Space, Rain Shower Head, Split Vanities, Stone Counters, Tub with Separate Shower Stall, Water Closet/Priv Toilet
- Level: First
- Area: 120.75 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.5x10.5
Bathroom 2
- Features: Built-In Shelving, Exhaust Fan, Granite Counters, Makeup/Vanity Space, Single Vanity, Stone Counters, Tub With Shower
- Level: First
- Area: 40 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8x5
Bathroom 3
- Features: Built-In Shelving, Exhaust Fan, Makeup/Vanity Space, Single Vanity, Tub With Shower
- Level: Second
- Area: 60 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8x7.5
Den
- Features: Handicapped Accessible
- Level: First
- Area: 137.5 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12.5x11
Dinette
- Features: Handicapped Accessible
- Level: First
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x10
Dining room
- Features: Handicapped Accessible
- Level: First
- Area: 176 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16x11
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Built-In Shelving, Pantry, Granite Counters, Handicapped Accessible, Kitchen Island, Stone Counters, Tall Countertops, Storage Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14x12
Laundry
- Features: Built-In Shelving
- Level: First
- Area: 58.5 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9x6.5
Living room
- Features: Built-In Shelving, Ceiling Fan(s), Handicapped Accessible
- Level: First
- Area: 432 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 24x18
Loft
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: Second
- Area: 200 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16x12.5
Media room
- Features: Built-In Shelving, Built-in Closet
- Level: Second
- Area: 432 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 24x18
Heating
- Central, Electric, Heat Pump, Zoned
Cooling
- Central Air, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range Hood, Water Softener
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
Features
- Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Eating Space In Kitchen, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
- Doors: Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Kitchen, Sliding Doors
- Windows: Blinds, Window Treatments
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Electric, Living Room, Non Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,451
- Total interior livable area: 3,396 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Covered, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Ground Level, Guest, Off Street, Split Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 3
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Entrance, Accessible Kitchen, Accessible Central Living Area, Central Living Area
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Patio, Porch, Rear Porch, Screened
- Exterior features: Courtyard, Garden, Irrigation System, Lighting, Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Kitchen, Permeable Paving, Private Entrance, Private Mailbox, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk, Sprinkler Metered
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Gunite, In Ground, Lighting, Outside Bath Access, Screen Enclosure
- Fencing: Fenced,Vinyl
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Garden, Pool, Trees/Woods, Water, Lake
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water,Lake
- Waterfront features: Lake, Waterfront, Lake Front, Lake Privileges
- Body of water: WEST MOON LAKE
Lot
- Size: 0.27 Acres
- Dimensions: 80 x 150
- Features: Cleared, Conservation Area, In County, Landscaped, Level, Near Golf Course, Near Marina, Near Public Transit, Oversized Lot, Sidewalk, Above Flood Plain
- Residential vegetation: Mature Landscaping, Trees/Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Outdoor Kitchen
- Parcel number: 1725290060000009980
- Lease amount: $0
- Zoning: MPUD
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Courtyard,Florida,Mediterranean,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block, Concrete, Stone, Stucco, Wood Frame
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Tile
Condition
- Completed
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2010
Details
- Builder model: Carmel
- Builder name: Ryland
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Fire Hydrant, Public, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Meter, Sprinkler Recycled, Street Lights, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: HVAC, Insulation
- Indoor air quality: HVAC UV/Elec. Filtration, No Smoking-Interior Buildg, No/Low VOC Cabinets/Counters, No/Low VOC Flooring, No/Low VOC Paint/Finish
- Water conservation: Irrigation-Reclaimed Water, Fl. Friendly/Native Landscape
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Community Boat Ramp, Dock, Fishing, Lake, Water Access, Waterfront, Association Recreation - Owned, Clubhouse, Deed Restrictions, Fitness Center, Gated Community - No Guard, Irrigation-Reclaimed Water, Park, Playground, Pool, Sidewalks, Special Community Restrictions, Wheelchair Access
- Security: Gated Community, Security System, Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
- Pet fee: $0 monthly
- Subdivision: WATERS EDGE
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Basketball Court, Cable TV, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Gated, Lobby Key Required, Park, Pickleball Court(s), Playground, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Security, Wheelchair Access
- Services included: Cable TV, Community Pool, Internet, Manager, Pool Maintenance, Private Road, Recreational Facilities, Trash
- HOA fee: $172 monthly
- HOA name: Management & Associates; Collin Soderland
- HOA phone: 813-433-2000
- Second HOA name: Management & Associates
- Second HOA phone: 813-433-2000
Location
- Region: New Port Richey
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $213/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $593,056
- Annual tax amount: $6,534
- Date on market: 4/19/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 9 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Total actual rent: 0
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved, Asphalt, Concrete
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $725,000+179.2%$213/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/16/2010 | Sold | $259,625$76/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,666 +3.9% | $317,730 |
| 2023 | $6,413 +9% | $317,730 +3% |
| 2022 | $5,886 +2% | $308,480 +6.1% |
| 2021 | $5,768 +2.6% | $290,780 +1.4% |
| 2020 | $5,620 +1.2% | $286,770 +2.3% |
| 2019 | $5,554 | $280,330 +1.9% |
| 2018 | $5,554 +1.3% | $275,104 |
| 2017 | $5,484 +1.9% | $275,104 +4.2% |
| 2016 | $5,383 +1% | $263,904 +0.7% |
| 2015 | $5,331 -0.4% | $262,070 -11.8% |
| 2014 | $5,350 | $297,279 +9.4% |
| 2013 | -- | $271,712 +8.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $249,595 -10.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $278,551 +708.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $34,445 -56.4% |
| 2009 | -- | $78,974 +10.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $71,502 +140.6% |
| 2007 | -- | $29,715 -48% |
| 2006 | -- | $57,174 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 34654