Skip main navigation
Sold for $575,000
  • $575,000

    8745 Country Shire Ln, Spring Grove, IL 60081

    4beds
    3,511sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1996
    -- sqft lot
    $643,700 Zestimate®
    $164/sqft
    $4,432 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $643,700

    $612,000 - $676,000

    $4,432/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,432/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,432/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,167/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,167/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Experience the perfect combination of comfort and nature with this spectacular home that backs up to the idealistic Chain O'Lakes State Park, adding to the backyard over 3,300 gorgeous acres and only a quick 5 minute drive to the free boat launch. The curb appeal is endless with this charming home, including the recently painted cedar siding, outdoor post lights, mature trees and pristine landscaping. Walking into the foyer you are inspired by the attention to detail which is evident in the staircase woodwork and the intricate crown molding seen in the living room. The living room includes a picturesque bay window and connects to the dining room with a grandiose feel. Direct access to the kitchen makes for a great layout to entertain family and friends. The spacious kitchen includes a large island, granite countertops and room for a kitchen table. The kitchen opens up to the family room, creating an open concept space. The family room includes one of the home's three fireplaces and has great natural light. The first floor also includes a substantially sized den, a half bath and an ideal laundry room with a built-in ironing board, shower and laundry chute. Perhaps the best kept secret on the first floor is the four seasons room. This space allows you to take in the serene views and permits direct access to the backyard. The backyard emits peacefulness and feels endless with the sprawling scenic view of the state park and an abundance of wildlife, including a horse trail that runs directly next to the yard. An additional custom shed, 18'x18" allows for you to store your equipment. After seeing all the first floor has to offer, the second floor does not disappoint. The primary bedroom is eye-catching with its own fireplace and vast size. It also includes great closet space and an ensuite bathroom with a separate tub, shower and two vanities. Also included on the second floor are two large bedrooms and a great room for an office. This home features a sprawling basement that is unfinished but would not take much to finish. The basement has several rooms, including a bathroom roughed in and the third fireplace. Among other items in the feature sheet, this home has a new DaVinci Composite Shake Roof with a warranty, two newer furnaces and air conditioners, ADT wired security system and an intercom system. Call for a list of additional information. Overall this home truly is one of a kind, offering something for everyone. Don't miss out on your chance to be at one with nature! Please note, septic is a three bedroom septic the fourth bedroom listed was always used as a sewing room. Sellers are selling AS-IS.

    Zillow last checked:

    Source: BHHS broker feed,MLS#: 11917346

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,511
    • Total interior livable area: 3,511 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: GarageAttached
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0520453001

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 1996

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Spring Grove

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/13/2024Sold$575,000-4.2%$164/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/31/2024Pending sale$600,000$171/sqft
    Source: BHHS broker feed #11917346 Report a problem
    5/13/2024Listing removed$600,000$171/sqft
    Source: BHHS broker feed #11917346 Report a problem
    4/18/2024Price change$600,000-14%$171/sqft
    Source: BHHS broker feed #11917346 Report a problem
    3/4/2024Price change$698,000-3.7%$199/sqft
    Source: BHHS broker feed #11917346 Report a problem
    1/19/2024Price change$724,900-3.2%$206/sqft
    Source: BHHS broker feed #11917346 Report a problem
    11/17/2023Price change$749,000-5.8%$213/sqft
    Source: BHHS broker feed #11917346 Report a problem
    10/27/2023Listed for sale$795,000+1225%$226/sqft
    Source: BHHS broker feed #11917346 Report a problem
    11/20/1995Sold$60,000$17/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$13,512 +9.8%$184,954 +14.7%
    2023$12,312 +2.6%$161,262 +13.7%
    2022$12,005 +5.2%$141,856 +6.1%
    2021$11,415 +3.7%$133,725 +4.6%
    2020$11,004 $127,832 +1.6%
    2019-- $125,844 +3.2%
    2018$12,453 +23.1%$121,954 +16.5%
    2017$10,119 -0.3%$104,700 +4.7%
    2016$10,148 $99,990 +17.8%
    2013$10,148 $84,898 -14.9%
    2011-- $99,786 -15.4%
    2010-- $118,000 -23.8%
    2009-- $154,900 -1.8%
    2008-- $157,739 +8.9%
    2006-- $144,830 +7.2%
    2005$9,197 +6%$135,103 +7.3%
    2004$8,677 +0.6%$125,899 +6.5%
    2003$8,629 -7.7%$118,193 -4.3%
    2002$9,349 +4.3%$123,510 +6.6%
    2001$8,961 +6.5%$115,917 +5.9%
    2000$8,413 $109,448

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60081