Skip main navigation
Active with contingency
  • $485,000

    8750 Darnel Rd, Eden Prairie, MN 55344

    5beds
    3,079sqft
    : 
    Single Family
    Built in 1976
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $158/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Best & Final due Sunday, May 17th 5pm Tucked into a peaceful Eden Prairie setting and backing to a scenic non-motorized lake, this beautifully updated home offers the perfect blend of space, style, and everyday functionality. With 5 bedrooms and multiple living areas, this home is designed to flex with your lifestyle; whether you're hosting or relaxing. The heart of the home is the fully remodeled kitchen, featuring modern finishes and granite countertops, thoughtful design, and a layout that flows seamlessly into the main living space on this level. Updated bathrooms bring a fresh, cohesive feel with stylish upgrades. Enjoy the views from your Andersen windows or step outside and take in the tranquil lake views right from your backyard and spacious deck. Ideal for morning coffee, evening unwinding, or enjoying Minnesota's changing seasons. The multi-level layout offers privacy and versatility, with ample room for guests, home office space and hobbies. Located in a highly desirable Eden Prairie neighborhood near parks, trails, shopping, and dining, this home delivers both convenience and a serene setting. A rare opportunity to own a move-in ready home with water views. This one truly stands out!
    11 days
    |
    2,284
    |
    290
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mallorie Rife 952-334-7973,

    Edina Realty, Inc.

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7061865MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10x13
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 104 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8x13
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x10
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 104 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8x13
      Bedroom 5
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x10
      Deck
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 1029 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 21x49
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 220 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10x22
      Family room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 325 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x25
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10x12
      Living room
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 240 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15x16
      Sun room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 240 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20x12
      Utility room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 340 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17x20
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Basement: Daylight,Drain Tiled,Finished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,079
      • Total interior livable area: 3,079 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,993
      • Finished area below ground: 856

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Concrete
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Details: Garage Dimensions (23x21)
      Lot
      • Size: 0.27 Acres
      • Dimensions: sw78 x 141 x 84 x 146
      • Features: Tree Coverage - Medium
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage Shed
      • Foundation area: 1086
      • Parcel number: 2311622210010
      • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family
      Materials
      • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1976

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $158/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $435,400
      • Annual tax amount: $6,332
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$485,000+125.6%$158/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7061865 Report a problem
        2/5/2001Sold$215,000+22.2%$70/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/13/1996Sold$176,000$57/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,880 +0.7%$435,400 +5%
        2024$5,838 -0.2%$414,700 -2.3%
        2023$5,851 +31.3%$424,400 +1.7%
        2022$4,455 +6.2%$417,400 +14.2%
        2021$4,196 -3.3%$365,500 +5%
        2020$4,338 +3.4%$348,200
        2019$4,196 -3.3%$348,200 +3%
        2018$4,338 +8.5%$338,100 +14.5%
        2017$4,000 +5.1%$295,400
        2016$3,806 -0.8%$295,400 +10%
        2015$3,838 +6.7%$268,600 +11.1%
        2014$3,596 +10.4%$241,800
        2013$3,258 -7.9%$241,800 -9.1%
        2012$3,537 +0.7%$266,100 -2%
        2011$3,512 +2.5%$271,400 -4.9%
        2010$3,428 +2.4%$285,400 -2.5%
        2009$3,347 +4.5%$292,600 +7%
        2006$3,202 +13%$273,500 +11%
        2005$2,835 +8.1%$246,500 +8.2%
        2004$2,621 +4.4%$227,800 +12%
        2002$2,510 -40%$203,400
        2001$4,185 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 55344

          Getting around

          31 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          54 / 100
          Bikeable