Skip main navigation
Sold for $340,000
  • $340,000

    8752 Ritchboro Rd, District Heights, MD 20747

    2beds
    1,796sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1987
    1,500 Square Feet Lot
    $339,900 Zestimate®
    $189/sqft
    $2,677 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $339,900

    $306,000 - $377,000

    $2,677/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,677/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,677/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,226/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,226/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Stylish living spaces, multiple private baths, and a walkout lower level make this three-level townhouse a standout opportunity. The main floor offers an open and easy flow between the living and dining areas, finished with durable flooring and anchored by a modern fireplace feature wall. The kitchen includes generous cabinet storage, granite counters, and a pass-through that keeps you connected to the main living space, plus a convenient half bathroom for guests. Upstairs, both bedrooms function as private suites, each with its own full bathroom and great closet space. Having the laundry on this level adds everyday practicality right where you need it most. The fully finished lower level expands your options with a large rec room that can serve as a media space, home office, gym, or guest area. A half bath on this level adds extra flexibility, and the walkout leads directly to a fenced backyard patio area, ideal for pets, grilling, or relaxing outdoors. With 2 assigned parking spots and easy access to BJ’s Wholesale, Dave & Buster’s, Hobby Lobby, and public transit, this home offers excellent value and location. Just minutes from I-495 and major conveniences, this is a smart opportunity for buyers seeking space, functionality, and potential. Some images may reflect virtual staging or digital editing, including removal of personal property, to help showcase the home.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Chris Craddock 703-688-2635,

    EXP Realty, LLC,

    Listing Team: The Redux Group, Co-Listing Agent: Terence A Coles 301-479-5598,

    EXP Realty, LLC

    Bought with:

    Ayana Mckeiver, Sp40002300

    Samson Properties

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDPG2183316MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 500
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,796
    • Total interior livable area: 1,796 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,296
    • Finished area below ground: 500

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Assigned, On Street, Parking Lot
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    • Details: Assigned Parking
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 1,500 sqft
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 17151774009

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1987

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $133 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/7/2026Sold$340,000$189/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2183316 Report a problem
    3/23/2026Contingent$340,000$189/sqft
    Source: eXp Realty #MDPG2183316 Report a problem
    3/16/2026Listed for sale$340,000+13.3%$189/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2183316 Report a problem
    4/15/2022Sold$300,000+7.1%$167/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2033174 Report a problem
    3/16/2022Pending sale$279,999$156/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2033174 Report a problem
    3/16/2022Listed for sale$279,999+30.2%$156/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2033174 Report a problem
    7/1/2020Sold$215,000-2.3%$120/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/17/2020Pending sale$220,000$122/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Capital Properties #MDPG565456 Report a problem
    4/14/2020Listed for sale$220,000+63%$122/sqft
    4/11/2018Listing removed$1,575$1/sqft
    Source: Demco Properties #1000262152 Report a problem
    3/14/2018Listed for rent$1,575-1.6%$1/sqft
    Source: Demco Properties #1000262152 Report a problem
    8/9/2013Listing removed$1,600$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem
    7/9/2013Listed for rent$1,600$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem
    8/28/2002Sold$135,000$75/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,634 +56.4%$285,500 +7.1%
    2024$2,963 +7.7%$266,500 +7.7%
    2023$2,752 +8.3%$247,500 +8.3%
    2022$2,541 +3.2%$228,500 +3.2%
    2021$2,462 +3.3%$221,400 +3.3%
    2020$2,383 -18.7%$214,300 +8.6%
    2019$2,932 $197,300
    2018$2,932 +5.3%$197,300 +5.3%
    2017$2,785 0%$187,400 +5.6%
    2016$2,785 $177,500
    2015$2,785 $177,500
    2014$2,785 $177,500 -2.8%
    2013-- $182,700
    2012-- $182,700
    2011-- $182,700 -37.9%
    2010-- $294,210 +16.5%
    2009-- $252,582 +19.7%
    2008-- $210,956 +24.6%
    2007-- $169,330 +9.3%
    2006-- $154,876 +10.3%
    2005-- $140,423 +11.5%
    2004-- $125,970
    2003-- $125,970 +2.5%
    2002-- $122,882 +5.3%
    2001-- $116,710

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 20747