Escape the city and enjoy peaceful living on over half an acre along Hamby Road in Kimberly! This warm, family-friendly home features a bright layout, durable flooring, and a spacious kitchen complete with a fridge, stove, and dishwasher. Recent improvements include refreshed siding and paint, updated windows, trim work, and a newly improved fireplace surround. The unfinished basement offers incredible potential—ideal for expanding living space, creating a workshop, or adding extra storage. Outside, the large, level lot provides plenty of room to play, garden, or relax along with a ramp to the covered front porch. Just minutes from I-65, you’ll enjoy quick access to Birmingham and Cullman while soaking in the privacy of country living.
For sale
Price cut: $5K (4/2)
$179,900
8757 Hamby Rd, Kimberly, AL 35091
4beds
2,084sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1959
0.42 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$86/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Newly improved fireplace surroundTrim workLarge level lotFridge stove and dishwasherSpacious kitchenUpdated windowsBright layout
- 172 days |
- 327 |
- 24 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Heidi Calamusa 256-322-0379,
Keller Williams Realty Vestavia
Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21437585
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Bathroom, Kitchen
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
Bedroom 4
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Features: Stone Counters
- Level: First
Living room
- Level: First
Basement
- Area: 576
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove-Electric, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Room, Laundry (ROOM), Yes
Features
- None, Smooth Ceilings, Tub/Shower Combo
- Flooring: Laminate
- Basement: Partial,Unfinished,Block
- Attic: Other,Yes
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Brick (FIREPL), Den, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,084 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,084
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Boat, Driveway, RV Access/Parking
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Ramps
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered (DECK), Deck
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Waterfront features: No
Lot
- Size: 0.42 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 0700012000054.000
- Special conditions: N/A
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Basement
Condition
- Year built: 1959
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $86/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $155,200
- Annual tax amount: $1,943
- Price range: $179.9K - $179.9K
- Date on market: 11/24/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/2/2026 | Price change | $179,900-2.7%$86/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/24/2025 | Listed for sale | $184,900-2.2%$89/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/22/2024 | Listing removed | $1,450$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/15/2024 | Listed for rent | $1,450$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/14/2024 | Listing removed | $189,000$91/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/9/2024 | Listed for sale | $189,000-5.5%$91/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/27/2024 | Listing removed | $200,000$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/26/2024 | Listed for sale | $200,000+70.9%$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/10/2024 | Listed for rent | $1,450+28.9%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/16/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 12/11/2021 | Price change | $1,125-2.2%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 11/24/2021 | Listed for rent | $1,150+9.5%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 10/29/2019 | Listing removed | $1,050$1/sqft |
Source: Alabama Rental Property Report a problem | ||
| 10/15/2019 | Sold | $117,000+109.7%$56/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/28/2019 | Price change | $1,050-7.5%$1/sqft |
Source: Alabama Rental Property Report a problem | ||
| 7/18/2019 | Listed for rent | $1,135$1/sqft |
Source: Alabama Rental Property Report a problem | ||
| 5/24/2019 | Sold | $55,800-31.8%$27/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/11/2019 | Listed for sale | $81,852+32.4%$39/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 10/9/2018 | Sold | $61,837-31.2%$30/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/15/2018 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 12/2/2002 | Sold | $89,900$43/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,943 -4.9% | $31,040 -4.9% |
| 2024 | $2,043 | $32,640 |
| 2023 | $2,043 +24.6% | $32,640 +23.8% |
| 2022 | $1,640 +113% | $26,360 +114.3% |
| 2021 | $770 +19% | $12,300 +19% |
| 2020 | $647 +8.9% | $10,340 |
| 2019 | $594 -5.4% | $10,340 -5% |
| 2018 | $628 | $10,880 |
| 2017 | -- | $10,880 |
| 2016 | -- | $10,880 |
| 2015 | -- | $10,880 +1.5% |
| 2014 | $632 | $10,720 |
| 2013 | $632 | $10,720 +6.2% |
| 2012 | $632 +1177.8% | $10,098 +1178.2% |
| 2002 | $49 -50% | $790 -50% |
| 2001 | $99 | $1,580 |
| 2000 | $99 | $1,580 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35091