Welcome home to this charming 2-bedroom ranch, perfectly situated on a full acre with an attached 2-car garage and plenty of room to spread out. The front door opens into a welcoming living room that flows seamlessly into the updated eat-in kitchen. Here, you’ll find new flooring, rich espresso cabinetry with sleek brushed silver pulls, butcher block countertops, and a stylish tile backsplash that ties the space together beautifully. Just off the kitchen is a convenient laundry room that also houses the home’s mechanicals. Beyond that, a versatile second living area or flex space features durable ceramic tile flooring and offers direct access to the attached garage, a patio door to the backyard, and an additional side entry for added functionality. On the opposite end of the home, you’ll find two bedrooms along with an updated full bath, providing a comfortable and private living arrangement. Additional updates include new carpeting, an updated electric panel (2026), and furnace (2023). Step outside to enjoy a charming paver patio overlooking the expansive backyard. An outbuilding provides extra storage, while a small chain-link kennel off the back of the garage adds convenience for pet owners. With a full acre of land, there’s ample space for outdoor activities, gardening, or simply enjoying the open surroundings.
Active
Price cut: $5.1K (5/14)
$219,900
8764 Ravenna Rd, Chardon, OH 44024
2beds
1,067sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1955
1 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$206/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two bedroomsOutbuilding provides extra storageStylish tile backsplashCharming paver patioAdditional side entryUpdated eat-in kitchenButcher block countertops
- 14 days |
- 2,230 |
- 120 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Jenny Duncan 330-241-3723 jenny@duncan-team.com,
Keller Williams Elevate
Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5205562
Originating MLS: Akron Cleveland Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13 x 10
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 14 x 11
Laundry
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 9 x 6
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 16 x 11
Other
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 16 x 12
Heating
- Forced Air, Oil
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,067
- Total interior livable area: 1,067 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,067
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Gravel, Garage Faces Side
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Kennel
- Fencing: Chain Link
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Flat, Front Yard, Level, Rectangular Lot, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 06018900
- Special conditions: Estate
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
Condition
- Year built: 1955
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Chardon 01
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Chardon
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $206/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $129,100
- Annual tax amount: $2,173
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 11 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $219,900-2.3%$206/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $225,000$211/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2026 | Pending sale | $225,000$211/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $225,000+139.4%$211/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/3/1999 | Sold | $94,000$88/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,176 +7.3% | $45,190 |
| 2023 | $2,029 +4.5% | $45,190 +25.9% |
| 2022 | $1,941 +0.5% | $35,880 |
| 2021 | $1,931 -1.1% | $35,880 |
| 2020 | $1,952 +3.8% | $35,880 +12.4% |
| 2019 | $1,880 0% | $31,920 |
| 2018 | $1,881 +7.7% | $31,920 |
| 2017 | $1,746 +8.7% | $31,920 +11.3% |
| 2016 | $1,607 +0% | $28,670 |
| 2015 | $1,606 +4.7% | $28,670 |
| 2014 | $1,534 -0.6% | $28,670 |
| 2013 | $1,544 +12% | $28,670 |
| 2012 | $1,379 +0.2% | $28,670 |
| 2011 | $1,376 -15.1% | $28,670 -18.1% |
| 2010 | $1,622 +2.9% | $35,000 |
| 2009 | $1,576 +2.2% | $35,000 |
| 2008 | $1,543 -0.1% | $35,000 |
| 2007 | $1,545 +0.3% | $35,000 |
| 2006 | $1,540 +13.2% | $35,000 |
| 2005 | $1,360 -8.2% | $35,000 |
| 2004 | $1,481 +2.8% | $35,000 |
| 2003 | $1,440 +3.5% | $35,000 |
| 2002 | $1,391 +8.2% | $35,000 +14.9% |
| 2001 | $1,286 +1.8% | $30,460 |
| 2000 | $1,263 +46.2% | $30,460 |
| 1999 | $864 | $30,460 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 44024