Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $489,000

    87645 Bjorn Rd, Bayfield, WI 54814

    3beds
    2,100sqft
    : 
    Single Family
    Built in 2004
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $476,000 Zestimate®
    $233/sqft
    $188/mo HOA

    What's special

    This distinctive two-building property just North of Bayfield, WI, is nestled within the boreal forest of Brickyard Creek and offers flexibility for year-round living, seasonal use, or vacation rental investment. Designed in a modern Northwoods-chic style, the turn-key retreat provides privacy, comfort, and access to exceptional natural amenities. The main lodge features a bright, open-concept floor plan with a king bedroom suite, full bathroom, fully equipped kitchen, spacious great room, and an oversized screened porch overlooking the forest. The upper level includes a 3/4 bathroom and a double-queen bedroom open to the living area below. A secondary cabin, connected by a large deck, adds versatility as a private guest suite or additional rental space, complete with a queen bed and private bathroom. Enjoy access to over 70 acres of private woodland trails and a short walk to a private sandy beach on Lake Superior, picnic area, and lakeside fire pit with views of the Apostle Islands.
    121 days
    |
    95
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jenna Galegher 715-209-3947,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7007337MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
      Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
      • Laundry: In Unit, Upper Level
      Features
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Masonry, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,100
      • Total interior livable area: 2,100 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,100
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Gravel
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Enclosed, Patio, Rear Porch, Side Porch
      • Waterfront features: Association Access, Lake Superior, Shared
      Lot
      • Size: 0.28 Acres
      • Dimensions: 0.28 acres
      • Features: Tree Coverage - Heavy
      Details
      • Foundation area: 1020
      • Parcel number: 04006250030620065604000
      • Zoning description: Other

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Roof: Age Over 8 Years,Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2004

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Power Company: Xcel Energy
      • Gas: Natural Gas
      • Sewer: Holding Tank
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Brickyard Crk 2 Expandable Con
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Beach Access, Trail(s)
      • Services included: Beach Access, Professional Mgmt, Shared Amenities
      • HOA fee: $2,250 annually
      • HOA name: Brickyard Creek Condominium Association
      • HOA phone: 715-781-3958
      Location
      • Region: Bayfield

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $233/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $376,900
      • Annual tax amount: $5,189
      • Date on market: 1/11/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 107 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $476,000

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,934/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/27/2026Pending sale$489,000$233/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #6123765 Report a problem
        1/11/2026Listed for sale$489,000+77.9%$233/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7007337 Report a problem
        10/30/2020Sold$274,900$131/sqft
        Source: Lake Superior Area Realtors as distributed by MLS GRID #6091484 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,273 +18.6%$242,800
        2023$4,445 -6.3%$242,800
        2022$4,742 +5.9%$242,800
        2021$4,477 -2%$242,800
        2020$4,570 -0.4%$242,800
        2019$4,587 +28.3%$242,800 +10.6%
        2017$3,576 -1.7%$219,500
        2016$3,640 +4.6%$219,500
        2015$3,479 -16.4%$219,500 -10%
        2013$4,163 +8.9%$243,800
        2011$3,823 -3.1%$243,800
        2010$3,945 +12.4%$243,800
        2009$3,511 $243,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,041/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2417
        Property taxes
        $436
        HOA Fees
        $188
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 54814

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          30 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable