Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Price cut: $50K (3/28)
    $535,000

    8767 Midnight Pass Rd APT 101F, Sarasota, FL 34242

    2beds
    1,768sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 1979
    -- sqft lot
    $500,400 Zestimate®
    $303/sqft
    $1,033/mo HOA

    What's special

    Bay-side boat docksHalf bathSmall home officePeaceful bay viewsOverlooking little sarasota bayAll-season florida roomGround-floor convenience
    Under contract-accepting backup offers. $50,000 Price Improvement — Now One of the Best Values on Siesta Key. At $535,000, this 1,700+ sq ft Island Reef condo is priced in line with nearby 1,300 sq ft units—creating a rare opportunity to own significantly more space without paying a premium. Located on the quieter south end of Siesta Key, this ground-floor residence overlooks Little Sarasota Bay and offers the kind of easy, coastal living that’s increasingly hard to find. The split-bedroom layout features two en suite bedrooms positioned on opposite sides of the condo, plus a half bath and a flexible space ideal for a small home office. Inside, the scale of the home stands out immediately—a massive living area, separate dining room, and an enclosed Florida room that captures peaceful bay and Intracoastal views. Natural light fills the space from morning through mid-day, while ceramic tile flooring throughout keeps maintenance simple and practical. The kitchen is equipped with butcher block countertops, abundant cabinetry, and a full-size layout that supports everyday living or extended stays. A full laundry room with standard-size washer and dryer adds to the convenience. What truly sets this unit apart is its ground-floor accessibility, generous square footage, and a strong track record of staying dry during past storms—an increasingly important consideration for waterfront buyers. Island Reef is a well-maintained, financially sound Gulf-to-Bay community with no upcoming assessments and on-site management. Residents enjoy deeded beach access just a short walk away, along with bayfront boat docks (with lift options), two heated pools, tennis and pickleball courts, fitness center, clubhouse, and an active social calendar. The free Siesta Key trolley stops right in front of the community, providing easy access to Siesta Village, dining, shopping, Turtle Beach, and nearby marinas. Offered turnkey furnished, this is a compelling opportunity for full-time living or seasonal enjoyment—especially for buyers who recognize value when they see it. Schedule your private showing today.
    107 days
    |
    129
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Mike Payne, PA 941-928-8145,

    BRIGHT REALTY 941-552-6036,

    Zach Payne 941-444-1245,

    BRIGHT REALTY

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: A4680015MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Sarasota - Manatee

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16x12
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 252 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 21x12
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Dual Sinks, En Suite Bathroom, Exhaust Fan, Shower No Tub, Stone Counters, Linen Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x12
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Single Vanity, Stone Counters, Tub With Shower
      • Level: First
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x13
      Bathroom 3
      • Features: Exhaust Fan, Sink - Pedestal
      • Level: First
      • Area: 25 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5x5
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16x12
      Florida room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x15
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 135 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15x9
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 375 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 25x15
      Office
      • Level: First
      • Area: 91 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x7
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
      • Doors: Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Shower, Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Furnished: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,973
      • Total interior livable area: 1,768 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Covered
      • Carport spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Enclosed, Screened
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Irrigation System, Lighting, Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Shower, Private Mailbox, Rain Gutters, Tennis Court(s)
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Bay/Harbor - Partial, Intracoastal Waterway, Marina
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Bay/Harbor - Partial,Intracoastal Waterway,Marina
      • Waterfront features: Bay/Harbor Front, Gulf/Ocean Front, Waterfront, Bay/Harbor, Beach, Gulf/Ocean to Bay, Intracoastal Waterway, Marina, Bay/Harbor Access, Intracoastal Waterway Access, Marina Access, Boat Port, Bridges - No Fixed Bridges, Lift, Riprap, Sailboat Water, Skiing Allowed
      • Body of water: LITTLE SARASOTA BAY
      Lot
      • Size: 6.31 Acres
      • Residential vegetation: Mature Landscaping
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0129081001
      • Zoning: RMF1

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1979

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Fire Hydrant, Phone Available, Public, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Recycled, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Bay/Harbor Front, Boat Slip, Dock, Fishing, Gulf/Ocean Front, Intracoastal Waterway, Marina, Water Access, Waterfront, Association Recreation - Owned, Buyer Approval Required, Clubhouse, Community Mailbox, Fitness Center, Pool, Sidewalks, Tennis Court(s)
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: ISLAND REEF II PH 1 2 & 3
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Community Pool, Reserve Fund, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Repairs, Manager, Pest Control, Pool Maintenance, Private Road, Recreational Facilities, Security, Sewer
      • HOA fee: $1,033 monthly
      • HOA name: Joy Stevanovich
      • HOA phone: 727-386-5575
      Location
      • Region: Sarasota

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $303/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $752,700
      • Annual tax amount: $9,387
      • Date on market: 1/29/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 107 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Condominium
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $500,400

        $475,000 - $525,000

        $4,087/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/12/2026Pending sale$535,000$303/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #A4680015 Report a problem
        3/28/2026Price change$535,000-8.5%$303/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #A4680015 Report a problem
        3/9/2026Price change$585,000-19.3%$331/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #A4680015 Report a problem
        1/29/2026Listed for sale$725,000+31.8%$410/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #A4680015 Report a problem
        3/19/2008Sold$550,000$311/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,388 -0.7%$752,700 -0.3%
        2024$9,449 -7.1%$755,209 +10%
        2023$10,169 +10.5%$686,554 +10%
        2022$9,201 +23.9%$624,140 +10%
        2021$7,423 +2.4%$567,400 +4.7%
        2020$7,247 -8.8%$542,000 -7.9%
        2019$7,943 $588,500 +10%
        2018$7,943 +11.9%$535,000
        2017$7,097 +0.1%$535,000
        2016$7,089 $535,000 +5%
        2015$7,089 +3.1%$509,600 +26.5%
        2014$6,874 +16.4%$402,800
        2013$5,903 +1.3%$402,800 +0.3%
        2012$5,829 -1.6%$401,600 -3.5%
        2011$5,926 -2.9%$416,100 -0.2%
        2010$6,101 -19.4%$416,800 -6.7%
        2009$7,566 $446,600 -21%
        2008$7,566 +163%$565,000 +159.6%
        2007$2,877 $217,677 +2.5%
        2006-- $212,368 +3%
        2005-- $206,183 +3%
        2004$2,994 -0.9%$200,178 +1.9%
        2003$3,022 +0.9%$196,446 +2.4%
        2002$2,995 +8.4%$191,842 +1.6%
        2001$2,763 +3.5%$188,821 +3%
        2000$2,670 $183,321

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 34242

          Getting around

          20 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          39 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable