Skip main navigation
Contingent
  • $180,000

    878 Bocktown Rd, Crescent, PA 15046

    3beds
    1,568sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    1.16 Acres Lot
    $173,900 Zestimate®
    $115/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy wood-burning fireplaceDetached garageRoof in good conditionNewer windowsSmall covered front porchFrench doors
    Welcome to 878 Bocktown Rd in Crescent! Situated on just over an acre, this 3 bed, 2.5 bath home offers space, functionality & great potential inside & out. A small covered front porch welcomes you into the main level featuring a cozy wood-burning fireplace, perfect for relaxing evenings. The layout flows into a bright addition filled w/ natural light, highlighted by a skylight & French doors—an ideal space for dining or entertaining. The kitchen & living areas provide a solid foundation, with mostly cosmetic updates needed to make it your own. The home also features newer windows, a roof in good condition, and mechanicals in good working order. The basement is partially finished w/ a half bath and offers a clean, dry space for storage, a workshop, or additional living area. Outside, enjoy the elevated deck overlooking the spacious lot—perfect for outdoor activities. A detached garage & separate shop add even more flexibility for storage or hobbies. Located in Crescent, you’ll enjoy a quieter setting while still being close to everyday conveniences. Just minutes to Robert Morris University, Pittsburgh International Airport, and easy access to Route 51 & I-376 for commuting. Nearby shopping, dining, and outdoor recreation including parks and the Ohio River add to the appeal. A great opportunity to customize a home on a sizable lot!
    42 days
    |
    260
    |
    5
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michael Pohlot 724-256-4039,

    JANUS REALTY ADVISORS 724-256-4039

    Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1746442MLS LogoOriginating MLS: West Penn Multi-List

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Some Gas Appliances, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Pantry
      • Flooring: Tile, Carpet
      • Basement: Partial,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,568
      • Total interior livable area: 1,568 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage
      • Has garage: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 1.16 Acres
      • Dimensions: 1.159
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0811G00135000000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Two Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1940

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $115/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $96,300
      • Annual tax amount: $3,083
      • Date on market: 4/2/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $173,900

        $165,000 - $183,000

        $2,163/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/15/2026Contingent$180,000$115/sqft
        Source: WPMLS #1746442 Report a problem
        4/2/2026Listed for sale$180,000$115/sqft
        Source: WPMLS #1746442 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,073 +9.3%$78,300
        2024$2,812 +659.3%$78,300
        2023$370 $78,300
        2022$370 -18.7%$78,300 -18.7%
        2021$456 +79.3%$96,300 +23%
        2020$254 -2%$78,300
        2019$259 -89.5%$78,300
        2018$2,461 +2.4%$78,300
        2017$2,403 +548.8%$78,300
        2016$370 -84.2%$78,300
        2015$2,347 +805.1%$78,300
        2014$259 $78,300 -3.7%
        2013-- $81,300 +47%
        2012-- $55,300
        2011-- $55,300
        2010-- $55,300
        2009-- $55,300
        2008-- $55,300
        2007-- $55,300
        2006-- $55,300
        2005-- $55,300
        2004-- $55,300 -21.3%
        2003-- $70,300
        2002-- $70,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 15046

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent