Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $154,000

    8789 Smith Camp Rd, Adger, AL 35006

    2beds
    1,140sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1932
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $135/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Waterfront propertyDirect water accessPrivate boat launchPeaceful river viewsRelaxing on the porch
    Black Warrior River cabin in Adger Alabama offering an affordable way to own waterfront property near Birmingham. This 2 bedroom 1 bath riverfront home features direct water access, private boat launch and boathouse making it ideal for a fishing cabin weekend getaway or short term rental investment. Enjoy peaceful river views, boating, kayaking and relaxing on the porch after a long day on the water. Located on a leased lot this property keeps ownership costs lower so you can enjoy the river lifestyle without being house poor. Perfect for buyers searching for waterfront homes in Adger AL river cabins in Alabama or an affordable lake alternative near Birmingham. Whether you want a private retreat or an income producing rental this Black Warrior River property delivers space, views and access to everything you love about living on the water.
    180 days
    |
    935
    |
    100
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Monica Thach CELL:2052291865,

    Keller Williams

    Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21437512MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Bonus Room, Dining Room, Bathroom, Kitchen, Sunroom (ROOM)
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 1
      Basement
      • Area: 300
      Heating
      • Central, Space Heater
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove-Electric, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement, Basement Area, Laundry (ROOM), Yes
      Features
      • Elevator, Split Bedroom, Tub/Shower Combo
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Basement: Partial,Partially Finished,Block
      • Attic: None
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,140 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 840
      • Finished area below ground: 300
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached, Driveway
      • Has garage: Yes
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Open (PATIO), Patio, Porch, Covered (DECK), Deck
      • Pool features: None
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Waterfront
      • Body of water: Black Warrior River
      • Frontage length: 100
      Lot
      • Features: Interior Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Boat House, Storage
      • Parcel number: 1800280000001.520
      • Special conditions: N/A

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Basement
      Condition
      • Year built: 1932

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Boat Launch, Boats-Motorized Allowed, Fishing, River, Skiing Allowed, Swimming Allowed
      • Subdivision: Smith Camp
      Location
      • Region: Adger

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $135/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $19,000
      • Annual tax amount: $94
      • Price range: $154K - $154K
      • Date on market: 11/23/2025
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Monica Thach

      (205) 229-1865

DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Pending sale$154,000$135/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21437512 Report a problem
        11/23/2025Listed for sale$154,000$135/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21437512 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$94 +6.8%$1,880 +6.8%
        2024$88 +4.8%$1,760 +4.8%
        2023$84 +35.5%$1,680 +35.5%
        2022$62 -1.6%$1,240 -1.6%
        2021$63 +6.8%$1,260 +6.8%
        2020$59 $1,180
        2019$59 +9.3%$1,180 +9.3%
        2018$54 $1,080
        2017$54 $1,080
        2016$54 $1,080
        2015$54 +2.8%$1,080 -1.8%
        2014$53 $1,100
        2013$53 $1,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 35006

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent